Do I Need A Sub Panel Here? - Electrical - Page 5 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2011, 02:27 PM   #61
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,231
Rewards Points: 2,372
Default

Do I need a sub panel here?


JSM.

The panel I showed is called a "main lug" panel and is often used a sub-panel when a main disconnect is not required. Since you are in a out building you need a disconnect. To use as a disconnect panel (I will assume you use a 60 amp feeder):

Install a 60 amp breaker in the first 2 positions and connect you feeders to this breaker.

The breaker fill back feed power thru this breaker to the panel buss bars. Install your individual breakers in the other positions.

Advertisement

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 07:30 PM   #62
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,959
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

Do I need a sub panel here?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
JSM.

The panel I showed is called a "main lug" panel and is often used a sub-panel when a main disconnect is not required. Since you are in a out building you need a disconnect. To use as a disconnect panel (I will assume you use a 60 amp feeder):

Install a 60 amp breaker in the first 2 positions and connect you feeders to this breaker.

The breaker fill back feed power thru this breaker to the panel buss bars. Install your individual breakers in the other positions.
You also need a breaker hold down kit to fit that panel.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 07:44 PM   #63
Lost..
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AL
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Do I need a sub panel here?


I still don't understand this main lug type panel.

If I use 2224 Aluminum service for my feeder from the main panel, is a 90amp breaker the biggest I can use at the main panel? I see 100 amp breakers, but I don't see any 90. I 'm sure they make them though. Would a 100amp breaker work, or is that too much for the 2224?

I'll pick up that panel that you guys recomended. I just want to be sure I get the right one before I redo the wall framing around it.
J S Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 08:31 PM   #64
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,231
Rewards Points: 2,372
Default

Do I need a sub panel here?


Here is a 90 amp breaker for $48

http://www.homedepot.com/h_d1/N-5yc1...atalogId=10053

That is why my first recommendation was for a 100 amp Was http://www.homedepot.com/h_d1/N-5yc1...atalogId=10053

For $49 you get the panel, the 100 amp main breaker and 5 20 amp single pole breakers.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina

Last edited by rjniles; 04-23-2011 at 08:33 PM.
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 10:51 PM   #65
Lost..
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AL
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Do I need a sub panel here?


I took the other box back, and got one like recommended. They didn't have the one you all listed, but I got one like it that came with three 20amp skinny breakers. I got model # TLM812SCUD1K. It has 8 spaces and 16 circuits.

The only thing I don't understand is how it has a combined ground and neutral bar. I thought those were supposed to stay seperate. How is that supposed to work?
J S Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 10:59 PM   #66
Lost..
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AL
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Do I need a sub panel here?


Here 's the inside of the new box

J S Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 11:01 PM   #67
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,959
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

Do I need a sub panel here?


You need to buy a ground bar kit to fit the panel.
Do not use the green screw that comes with the panel.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 11:18 PM   #68
Lost..
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AL
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Do I need a sub panel here?


Ok I can pick up the ground bar.

So this box is good? I just want to be absolutely sure before I redo the framing.
J S Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 10:09 AM   #69
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,231
Rewards Points: 2,372
Default

Do I need a sub panel here?


IMO Surface mount the box and don't worry about the framing. It will be easier to add circuits at a later date.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 10:20 AM   #70
Lost..
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AL
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Do I need a sub panel here?


The walls on the inside of the shop are not going to be finished. No insulation, no sheetrock, no anything. I want to mount it inside the exposed studs because if I or the next homeowner want to finish it, they won't have to remove it and redo it.

Happy Easter folks
J S Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 08:35 PM   #71
Lost..
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AL
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Do I need a sub panel here?


Here are some pictures of the mount. The distance between the studs is 10.5", and the box was 11.25"..

I notched out the stud on the left with a skill saw and a chisel-



J S Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 05:44 AM   #72
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,231
Rewards Points: 2,372
Default

Do I need a sub panel here?


Since you compromised that stud I would sister another stud next to it.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 07:36 AM   #73
Lost..
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AL
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Do I need a sub panel here?


That sounds like a good idea.

One of the other posters mentioned that I need to buy a ground bar kit for this panel.

I'm wondering how this is supposed to work.

I picked up a ground bar yesterday, but I want to first understand exactly how it is supposed to work. in the illustration I drew and from what I understand, the ground and neutral circuits must be kept seperate. Am I correct? It must be common for combine the ground and neutral circuits, because I have seen alot of people telling others that they must not do this..

From what I can tell, both bars are attached to the box, but are actually insulated form the box.. -My box does not have the ground bar yet (I will be adding it) but the neutral bar is attached as you can see in the picture I posted.

I would assume that it would not hurt for the ground bar to be in contact with the box, but then again I may be wrong. Can anybody clarify this?

Also, will a ground rod be required here? If so I will have to get the hammer drill and go ahead an drill the slab so I can get down into the earth.
J S Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 08:06 AM   #74
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,231
Rewards Points: 2,372
Default

Do I need a sub panel here?


In a sub-panel the grounds and neutrals must be kept separate.

The neutral bar (right side of your picture) is connected to the neutral bar coming from your main panel. It is isolated from ground and the box itself.

Install the ground bar using the holes on the left side. It is connected to the box.

You need 2 ground rods installed outside, 6 feed apart. Bond the 2 rods together with #6AWG wire and connect to the ground bar with the same #6
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 08:13 AM   #75
Lost..
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AL
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Do I need a sub panel here?


Ok that clears that up. I figured it would be attached directly to the panel and in contact with it. I thought I would just drill the slab, and go down through the sill plate, but I suspect it won't hurt just to go through a wall right at the bottom and go outside of the building. I asume either way will work fine.

Advertisement

J S Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panel cleanup gdoucette Electrical 5 06-26-2010 03:01 PM
Sub Panel SoxFan Electrical 2 12-02-2008 11:16 AM
Extending Old Main Circuit Panel lkpowell Electrical 4 10-23-2008 03:15 PM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 04:03 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 08:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts