Do I Need To Replace My Circuit Breaker Box? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-11-2008, 02:26 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Do I need to replace my circuit breaker box?


I need to add another line, but all the slots are full, do I need to replace the circuit breaker box?

It a Murray lc1224l1125

[IMG]file:///Users/optimusprime/Desktop/murray2.jpg[/IMG]
Attached Thumbnails
Do I need to replace my circuit breaker box?-murray2.jpg  

Advertisement

greenlantern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 07:16 AM   #2
Whatamess
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 423
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Do I need to replace my circuit breaker box?


Looks like the 3 or 4th up on the right is not used or labeled> Can you remove a breaker and install 2 slimline breakers?

Advertisement

__________________
I may go home hungry, but not tired and hungry.
TazinCR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 09:25 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Do I need to replace my circuit breaker box?


the electrician who replace the circuit breaker panel was too lazy to label it. So what you're saying it that I can replace the fat circuit breaker with 2 slim ones? If so, what type should I use? I looked online and can't seem to find any slim 20a.
greenlantern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 11:10 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Do I need to replace my circuit breaker box?


You need to open the cover and see if every breaker has a wire on it. The 4-15 amp breakers look like slimline's or (pancakes or whatever you want to call them) from the picture.
Slimelines are a single pole breaker that only takes up 1/2 of a space. I don't like them. Your panel is rated for certain amount of breakers. Check and see how many breakers it is designed for. It will be on the label or you can contact the manufacturer to find out. Then count the breakers you have. If you have the correct amount with no spares or more than recommended (Slimline's) included then you just might have to change it out.
In the picture, does it show all the breakers or did you cut off the top of the panel.

Those unmarked breakers could be hiding a spare. So look inside.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 11:37 AM   #5
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,206
Rewards Points: 2,382
Default

Do I need to replace my circuit breaker box?


The model number you listed gave all the information you need as to the panel and its # of circuits. It is a main lug 12 space 24 circuit single phase 125 amp panel. If every single space has a tandem or twin single pole breaker in it you will have 2 x 12 = 24.... 120 volt circuits. Any space above the bottom two double pole breakers for the oven and cooktop can have tandem breakers installed. So all those 20 amp single poles can be replaced with tandem breakers like the 15's. Only be sure to install 20 amp tandems. Like the others said I'd check to see if that tandem 15 that isn't labeled is being used. My guess is yes since it is in the 'on' position. Don't be to quick to critisize your electrician there are usually a lot of reasons why something may or may not have been done. If that tandem 15 is being used you still have 6 single pole circuits available to you using tandem breakers.
Tandems are designed and listed for use in this panel so they are fine to use and will perform as well as any other breaker.
Murray tandems are common.... you should be able to get them locally just about anywhere.

Quote:
So what you're saying it that I can replace the fat circuit breaker with 2 slim ones?
I believe I answered this above. The two bottom breakers are double poles, they use two full spaces. The 20 amp breakers are full size single pole breakers that you see in your panel and use one full space. So one tandem will fit in one full space giving you 2 branch circuits at 120 volts each.

So you need to tell us what voltage or appliance is required for your new circuit then we can determine if you need a tandem or a double pole breaker. You will be able to do either.

Last edited by Stubbie; 08-11-2008 at 11:41 AM.
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 02:45 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Do I need to replace my circuit breaker box?


I just got these from lowes.
It's the same type (MH-T) as the 2 15a already in the circuit breaker panel.
The master bathroom circuit breaker is connected to a GFI and a light fixture. I'm planning to replace that with the circuit breaker that I just bought. The new line is going to the garage to run light tools (drill), vacuum, lights and on special occasion 4 computers, monitors and speakers. We don't really plugged in anything in the GFI outlet in the bathroom, don't like to use hair dryer.
Attached Thumbnails
Do I need to replace my circuit breaker box?-20a.jpg  
greenlantern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 04:36 PM   #7
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,206
Rewards Points: 2,382
Default

Do I need to replace my circuit breaker box?


The master bath appears to be position 1 on the panel in the upper left. Just remove it and install your 20 amp tandem. Reconnect the black wire for the bathroom to the new breaker. Then your good to run your new branch circuit.
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 12:27 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Do I need to replace my circuit breaker box?


Thanks everyone.

Advertisement

greenlantern is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Circuit out but circuit breaker didn't trip PaulenAndrew Electrical 17 08-16-2008 09:38 AM
Replace a service panel circuit breaker knockout? michigan_homeowner_2008 Electrical 6 05-22-2008 05:01 PM
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 06:55 AM
Problem with circuit breaker. HELP! spartanic Electrical 2 10-28-2007 04:09 PM
Circuit breaker keep retripping Gregg Electrical 4 02-18-2006 06:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts