Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-28-2013, 07:17 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 576
Share |
Default

Do I need a new circuit?


My wife wants the freezer moved to a place in the basement where there aren't any outlets.
It takes 18a for about a second to start, and 1.5a to run.

On the other side of the wall is a circuit I use for 120v tools in my shop. The largest one is my big router. It uses 5a with no load and 15a at maximum load. (I rarely if ever use it near maximum load; just doesn't give good results). I would never have more than one tool on the circuit at any time and the others are much smaller.

The trip curve on a SquareD 20a breaker is 40a for a minimum of 25 seconds before it will trip.
It ought to handle the router at full load and the freezer starting up easily enough, but is it a good idea?

There is room in the panel box for another circuit, but trying to find room for another cable on the joists will be a bear (there are 35 cables out of the panel and another 12 out of a subpanel next to it; all running along a couple joists). I'd like to use the tool circuit if that makes sense.

Toller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 07:26 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,810
Default

Do I need a new circuit?


Use the existing circuit. You'll be fine.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
Glennsparky (07-28-2013), Kyle_in_rure (07-28-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power in circuit, but not at outlets Sandmonkee Electrical 15 01-20-2013 12:11 PM
Dead circuit, couldn't find problem so tied into second circuit zappy12 Electrical 25 12-13-2012 09:38 PM
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 46 03-12-2011 03:25 PM
Changing a 3 way circuit...using recessed lighting box as a junction box? Oxymoron Electrical 1 12-07-2009 06:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.