Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-06-2009, 04:16 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Share |
Default

Do I Need A Ground Rod


Do I need a seperate grond rod? I have a water pump where the pipes go down 30 feet. Can I use the pipes as a grounding rod?

This is a house that sits at the edge of lake on very sandy soil. The wiring must be at least 50 years old, and I have upgraded many problems (like switches using the white wires). I do not trust that anything is to code right now. The service common looks like it is grounded at the pole, but I do not see any ground rod at the house.


Last edited by dcwestcott; 03-06-2009 at 04:35 PM. Reason: More details about the question.
dcwestcott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 04:18 PM   #2
Member
 
RippySkippy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ames, Iowa
Posts: 1,233
Default

Do I Need A Ground Rod


Need more information...is this a house, out building, what?

__________________
when it comes to breakfast, the chicken is dedicated, the pig is committed.
LMASD
RippySkippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 04:46 PM   #3
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Default

Do I Need A Ground Rod


you need a grounding rod and grounding conductor to the water pipe
Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 05:04 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

Do I Need A Ground Rod


For newer codes, if the water pipe is metallic and in contact with the earth for 10' or more you must use it as the grounding electrode. This must also be supplemented by another electrode, typically a ground rod (or two).

There is no harm and only safety to gain if you add these to an existing older service.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 05:05 PM   #5
Newbie
 
greengiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 15
Default

Do I Need A Ground Rod


According to the current NEC, article 250, you need a grounding electrode. When we replaced the wiring in our house in 2007, our city required an 8' grounding electrode in addition to bonding to the cold water pipes.
greengiant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 12:20 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Do I Need A Ground Rod


Quote:
Originally Posted by greengiant View Post
According to the current NEC, article 250, you need a grounding electrode. When we replaced the wiring in our house in 2007, our city required an 8' grounding electrode in addition to bonding to the cold water pipes.

Do I need to grond the gas line too. It comes from the city in a plastic line, so should I ground this also, just in case?
dcwestcott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 12:27 PM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

Do I Need A Ground Rod


Gas lines must be bonded, but this bond typically comes from the appliance circuit that the gas line is feeding.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 12:28 PM   #8
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Do I Need A Ground Rod


Quote:
Originally Posted by dcwestcott View Post
Do I need to grond the gas line too. It comes from the city in a plastic line, so should I ground this also, just in case?
How are you planning on bonding a plastic pipe?
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 04:51 PM   #9
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,134
Default

Do I Need A Ground Rod


Quote:
Originally Posted by dcwestcott View Post
I have upgraded many problems (like switches using the white wires).
Why did you waste your time doing that, seeing a white on a switch is a very common occurance. They are useing the white(or should be) as your hot and the black as your return to your light. The NEC may require it to be reindetified the Canadian code says it does not have to be reindentified as long as the indetified conductor(white wire) is used as the hot wire.
darren is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 06:19 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans,LA
Posts: 128
Default

Do I Need A Ground Rod


like petey said, the gas is to BONDED, but, not to be used as an electrode!.....they could have been switching the neutral
NolaTigaBait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 04:39 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Do I Need A Ground Rod


Darren

Most of the cabin uses the metal clad flex conduit for the ground connections. Once, I was knocked off a latter while the wall switch was off and I touched the black wire while make a lamp change. Common or not, I think switching the white wire is very dangerous!!!!
dcwestcott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 04:55 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 93
Default

Do I Need A Ground Rod


Switching the white wire can be done dangerously or safely.

If you are switching the neutral wire (so the hot goes to the light/outlet) this is very dangerous.

but if you use a switch leg (Is that the right term?) it is safe, see the diagram...
Attached Images
 

Last edited by daxinarian; 04-07-2009 at 04:57 PM. Reason: image didn't load
daxinarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 06:18 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

Do I Need A Ground Rod


Quote:
Originally Posted by dcwestcott View Post
Darren

Most of the cabin uses the metal clad flex conduit for the ground connections. Once, I was knocked off a latter while the wall switch was off and I touched the black wire while make a lamp change. Common or not, I think switching the white wire is very dangerous!!!!
Always kill the power at the breaker. Never trust a wall switch to cut power!

FW
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 06:45 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Do I Need A Ground Rod


Power can be routed to a light 1st, then the switch
As stated, you should verify power is off before touching/working on wires

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bonding Ground in Conduit jamiedolan Electrical 5 01-26-2010 10:14 PM
To ground or not to ground, that is the question cartalker Electrical 8 10-18-2008 10:12 AM
Ground question. mystery guest Electrical 5 07-24-2008 12:47 PM
Older home -- Open Ground issues, please help Toyz Electrical 1 06-15-2008 08:41 AM
Subpanel feeder questions Silhanek Electrical 4 03-22-2007 06:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.