Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-07-2012, 10:04 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Do I need a ground from my main to my subpanel if I'm using aluminum conduit?


I am installing a 70A type subpanel in my dettached garage that will be fed from a 50A breaker in my main panel. Total distance is 71ft and Im running it underground. I heard if I use aluminum conduit from the main to the sub that I dont need to bring a ground from the main. Is this true? So all I need for my long cable run is #6 3 conductor for my 2 hots and one neutral?

ochoaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 10:13 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,920
Rewards Points: 2,236
Default

Do I need a ground from my main to my subpanel if I'm using aluminum conduit?


That is true, but it would be cheaper to install pvc, and run a #10 wire for the ground.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
electures (10-07-2012)
Old 10-08-2012, 02:28 AM   #3
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,572
Rewards Points: 2,474
Default

Do I need a ground from my main to my subpanel if I'm using aluminum conduit?


Even if you use AL conduit....do you really want to depend on the aluminum maintaining good continuity over the life of it?

PVC will be cheaper....but regardless of which one you use, run the ground wire....

I think it's poor practice to depend on conduit for earth ground.
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 01:19 PM   #4
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,559
Rewards Points: 2,014
Default

Do I need a ground from my main to my subpanel if I'm using aluminum conduit?


Aluminum conduit is perfectly fine as a grounding conductor. However, aluminum conduit doesn't do well underground in many soil types. Any degree of alkalinity can cause it to corrode away quickly. For underground, use PVC and a separate grounding conductor.
__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
brric (10-08-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shed subpanel BrandonD Electrical 21 10-14-2012 01:06 PM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM
ground wire in rigid conduit measure thrice Electrical 3 02-03-2009 06:25 AM
Grounding conduit instead of using a ground wire? stringtheories Electrical 10 08-02-2008 01:42 PM
Ground rod or not? brotherman Electrical 30 07-15-2008 05:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.