Do I Need A Ground From My Main To My Subpanel If I'm Using Aluminum Conduit? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2012, 09:04 PM   #1
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10

Do I need a ground from my main to my subpanel if I'm using aluminum conduit?

I am installing a 70A type subpanel in my dettached garage that will be fed from a 50A breaker in my main panel. Total distance is 71ft and Im running it underground. I heard if I use aluminum conduit from the main to the sub that I dont need to bring a ground from the main. Is this true? So all I need for my long cable run is #6 3 conductor for my 2 hots and one neutral?


ochoaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 09:13 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
jbfan's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 6,687
Rewards Points: 122

That is true, but it would be cheaper to install pvc, and run a #10 wire for the ground.


"The problem isn't that Hillary Clinton lies. We all know she lies. The problem is that her supporters don't seem to care"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
electures (10-07-2012)
Old 10-08-2012, 01:28 AM   #3
ddawg16's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 10,374
Rewards Points: 8,038
Blog Entries: 2

Even if you use AL you really want to depend on the aluminum maintaining good continuity over the life of it?

PVC will be cheaper....but regardless of which one you use, run the ground wire....

I think it's poor practice to depend on conduit for earth ground.
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 12:19 PM   #4
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,936
Rewards Points: 2,772

Aluminum conduit is perfectly fine as a grounding conductor. However, aluminum conduit doesn't do well underground in many soil types. Any degree of alkalinity can cause it to corrode away quickly. For underground, use PVC and a separate grounding conductor.
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
brric (10-08-2012)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shed subpanel BrandonD Electrical 21 10-14-2012 12:06 PM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
ground wire in rigid conduit measure thrice Electrical 3 02-03-2009 05:25 AM
Grounding conduit instead of using a ground wire? stringtheories Electrical 10 08-02-2008 12:42 PM
Ground rod or not? brotherman Electrical 30 07-15-2008 04:58 PM

Top of Page | View New Posts


Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1