Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-23-2008, 01:28 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 104
Share |
Default

Do I need 12-3?


Just about anywhere... Worst case check out the box stores. I know they have them. They are usually about $15-20 each.

Bubbagump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 02:24 PM   #17
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Do I need 12-3?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubbagump View Post
Just about anywhere... Worst case check out the box stores. I know they have them. They are usually about $15-20 each.
Thanks, I'll look again, must have missed them.
Jamie
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 02:33 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

Do I need 12-3?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiedolan View Post
Thanks, I'll look again, must have missed them.
Jamie
I was at the Orange place today. $66 for a pack of six or $14 each.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 02:34 PM   #19
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Do I need 12-3?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiedolan View Post
Thanks, I'll look again, must have missed them.
Jamie
They are in the safety aisle, not electrical.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 11:31 PM   #20
...
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Default

Do I need 12-3?


Its a good idea to put the lights and outlets on different circuits; that way you are never in standing the dark when working on a problem circuit. And a blowdrier tripping the breaker doesn't leave you in the dark.
V=IR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 11:56 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 187
Default

Do I need 12-3?


jheavner, Some areas require that the smoke/CO detectors also be part of a lighting circuit. (This way if the circuit for them trips you'll know, because some lights will be out. Yes, they do have battery back-up. I'm assuming that this is a way of trying to help those who don't remember to change their batteries once a year (Coming up soon, by the way.)) Check with the local bldg. dept./electrical inspectors/fire department for required locations.

petey_c is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.