Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-04-2012, 09:57 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nashville
Posts: 252
Share |
Default

Do I have a neutral wire?


I am trying to install a switch that requires a neural wire but I do not know how to identify whether I have the neutral or not. The box I am trying to install has five switches with several capped bundles of white wires. All the other boxes I have opened to compare only have one cord coming to the switch with white, black and ground.

The new switch is working but not receiving the X10 when I use the remote so this leads me to believe there may be a connection problem.

Please educate me on the neutral dilemma and how to identify. Thanks!
smokey847 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 10:08 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Do I have a neutral wire?


How many and what colors are the wires in the box? Any chance there are a couple white wires netted together in the box?
Knauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 10:24 PM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,056
Default

Do I have a neutral wire?


You said you have several bundles of whites. Are you using the white that is in the same cable as the black you are trying to switch?
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 10:33 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 12,910
Default

Do I have a neutral wire?


My guess is, that the particular circuit they are trying to use, most likely is a "Switch Leg". Pictures and drawings help in this kind of situation vs. a generalization.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: So what'll happen?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 10:35 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nashville
Posts: 252
Default

Do I have a neutral wire?


This may make the process go quicker than me trying to explain. If you have any other questions about connections I am happy to answer. If it makes any difference, the switch I would want to replace is the one on the far left--controls outside floods. Thanks!



smokey847 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 10:40 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nashville
Posts: 252
Default

Do I have a neutral wire?


On a side note, it looks like the power source's (wire to the electrical box) black is going to the switch on the far right and being piggy-backed through the switches, and the white is going to the right-side bundle of whites with the red cap. Hope this helps.
smokey847 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 10:45 PM   #7
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,056
Default

Do I have a neutral wire?


Your pic shows 2 bundles of neutrals.

The white spliced to a black under the yellow wire nut is not a neutral.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (02-04-2012)
Old 02-04-2012, 10:48 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nashville
Posts: 252
Default

Do I have a neutral wire?


Right. So in order to connect my X10 switch, the neutral should be connected to either bundle?
smokey847 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 10:50 PM   #9
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,056
Default

Do I have a neutral wire?


Connect it to the bundle of white from the same cable as the black on the switch.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 10:54 PM   #10
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 12,910
Default

Do I have a neutral wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Connect it to the bundle of white from the same cable as the black on the switch.
That could be a problem, especially since that white under the Yellow, is most likely a "Switch Leg". They are going to have to go to whatever light it is on, and confirm that.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: So what'll happen?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 10:56 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nashville
Posts: 252
Default

Do I have a neutral wire?


Are you saying connect it to the one from the line or the load? The line goes to one bundle and the load to another.
smokey847 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 11:02 PM   #12
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,056
Default

Do I have a neutral wire?


Try to find the switch controlled black off the switch. In the same cable should be a white. Connect to it.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 11:45 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nashville
Posts: 252
Default

Do I have a neutral wire?


I've been getting so frustrated with these X10 products. I am positive that I am connecting them correctly but still cannot get the signal across my power lines. Thanks for the help regardless!
smokey847 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 07:11 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,779
Default

Do I have a neutral wire?


Is the X10 one of those systems that works on only half+ of the circuits in your home namely just circuits all on the same side of the 120/240 volt service?

You may not connect something to a neutral bundle none of whose wires came from the same cable as the hot wire you are hooking up*. Under some situations this will keep you from using that dimmer or other piece of equipment.

* This illustrates the problem (exception?) still found in ultramodern (post 2008 NEC) 3 way circuits where the two travelers are in one 2 conductor cable entering the switch box and an unswitched hot and neutral are in another 2 conductor cable (in lieu of 4 conductor cable) which is still done and this neutral is used to go with the two travelers.

+ Some remote control system make mention of a bridging device to allow control over both sides of the 120/240 volt service, which device does consume a watt or two of power 24/7.
__________________
The average homeowner who lost his house in the Oklahoma tornadoes should move for good and not rebuild. Too much complexity watchdogging the contractor. Too much a chance to be defrauded.

Last edited by AllanJ; 02-05-2012 at 07:23 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 10:25 AM   #15
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Do I have a neutral wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by smokey847 View Post
I've been getting so frustrated with these X10 products. I am positive that I am connecting them correctly but still cannot get the signal across my power lines. Thanks for the help regardless!

Smokey...X10 Community Forum - Index Go here and get the help you need.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
breakers with multi wire branch circuit (shared neutral) corman Electrical 0 09-10-2011 11:52 PM
Neutral wire and Ground wire hooked together PIGEONS Electrical 4 11-16-2010 05:22 PM
my neighbor is using my neutral wire, is he stealing my electricty? stanlam Electrical 17 08-26-2009 07:45 AM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Sub panel grounding sluggermike Electrical 27 11-11-2007 01:23 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.