Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-10-2009, 11:47 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

do I have to clamp?


I am rewiring our house and using the old outlet boxes. The internal clamps are a pain in the arse. Do I have to clamp the wires to the back of the box and if so why? How would they ever get dislodged down the road?
John
dogbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2009, 12:11 PM   #2
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

do I have to clamp?


The clamps keeps any movement of the cable limited so that abrasion doesn't wear the insulation through. If the clamp is a pain, just think how troublesome replacing the wire again is.

The cable must be clamped or else it needs to be secured within 8" of the box.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2009, 12:47 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default

do I have to clamp?


Those are some good points.
Thanks inphase277.
dogbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2009, 12:57 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

do I have to clamp?


Quote:
The clamps keeps any movement of the cable limited so that abrasion doesn't wear the insulation through.
Yeah...if you live in a treehouse.


If you are using the old boxes, the clamps shouldn't be that hard to deal with. Take them out to give you more working room, install the cable and use a hold on screwdriver to re install them. The clamps will help to insure that the cables stay put while you are doing the wiring. You want about 1/2" of cable in the box. Not too much, not too little. The clamp will hold it in place for you.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2009, 02:18 PM   #5
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Default

do I have to clamp?


old boxes.. maybe BX... new wire is RMX.... so you need to modify the clamp. And yes you need the clamp. Code required. for safety. Silly people did not want to burn your house down,. And metal boxes need a clamp always. plastic boxes only if not stapled within 8"
Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2009, 08:04 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default

do I have to clamp?


Good information everyone. I went back today and attached all the clamps. I feel much better...thank you > : )
dogbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2009, 08:10 PM   #7
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

do I have to clamp?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
Yeah...if you live in a treehouse.
You mean... you don't?
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clamp Meter Findings jamiedolan Electrical 16 09-08-2008 08:13 PM
can I connect PB or Pex supply line to barb with clamp? grgryl Plumbing 11 08-20-2008 04:11 PM
Clamp Pipe to 2x4 virdicyer Plumbing 35 08-08-2008 09:53 PM
Can't Decide Wirsbo or SS Clamp Style PEX? twilightcall Plumbing 1 02-09-2008 09:11 AM
Clamp on Amp Tester Help stagger19 Electrical 3 03-07-2007 08:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.