Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-17-2011, 03:22 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Divide Neutral On Subpanel?


I've got a 100amp subpanel from a 200amp service planning on using #3 copper THHN.

The nuetral bar on the main service is only large enough to handle #6.

Can I run two #3 hots and two #6 nuetrals instead of two #3 hots and 1 #3 nuetral?

chisouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2011, 03:25 PM   #2
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 698
Default

Divide Neutral On Subpanel?


no.

you need to buy an "add-a-lug" for your main panel. if you tell me which brand i can try to pull a cat # for you

Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2011, 03:25 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 90
Default

Divide Neutral On Subpanel?


Can you install one of these on the neutral bar?
brgmgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2011, 03:32 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,415
Default

Divide Neutral On Subpanel?


There are lug kits that will fit in the screw holes in the buss. For a Square D panel you would use a LK70AN. You can google the image to see what they look like.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2011, 04:06 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Divide Neutral On Subpanel?


Had no idea they made these, I'll have to try and see what my type my panel will take the LK70AN looks like it would work if those two prongs each go into one screw hole.

I'll upload a picture of my main panel if I'm having some issues.

Thanks Everybody.
chisouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2011, 04:52 PM   #6
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,862
Default

Divide Neutral On Subpanel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chisouth View Post
I've got a 100amp subpanel from a 200amp service planning on using #3 copper THHN.

The nuetral bar on the main service is only large enough to handle #6.

Can I run two #3 hots and two #6 nuetrals instead of two #3 hots and 1 #3 nuetral?
You may already understand why.....but just in case....

While it seems logical that 2 #6's are equal to 1 #3.....they are not...but more importantly....if one of the #6's were to come loose, now all of the return current would be in the other #6 wire......result may not be pretty.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 07:37 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 90
Default

Divide Neutral On Subpanel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
You may already understand why.....but just in case....

While it seems logical that 2 #6's are equal to 1 #3.....they are not...but more importantly....if one of the #6's were to come loose, now all of the return current would be in the other #6 wire......result may not be pretty.
I agree with the answer that you should NOT use two #6s in place of a #3. But I did the math and the total area is amazingly close. A #3 AWG has a diameter of 0.2294 inches giving it a cross-section area of 0.041331 sq inches. A #6 has a diameter of 0.1620 inches. Two #6s have a total area of 0.041224 sq inches. It doesn't work out that close for any other wire size. For example, two #12s (with total area of 0.010255 sq inches) do not equal a single #6 (with area of 0.020612 sq inches).
brgmgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 08:29 AM   #8
Banned Electrician
 
HARRY304E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: MA, Master Electrician
Posts: 203
Default

Divide Neutral On Subpanel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chisouth View Post
I've got a 100amp subpanel from a 200amp service planning on using #3 copper THHN.

The nuetral bar on the main service is only large enough to handle #6.

Can I run two #3 hots and two #6 nuetrals instead of two #3 hots and 1 #3 nuetral?
That panel should already have a neutral lug that is the same size as the lugs for hots.


Quote:
310.10(H)
(H) Conductors in Parallel.
(1) General. Aluminum, copper-clad aluminum, or copper
conductors, for each phase, polarity, neutral, or grounded circuit
shall be permitted to be connected in parallel (electrically
joined at both ends) only in sizes 1/0 AWG and larger where
installed in accordance with 310.10(H)(2) through (H)(6).
HARRY304E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 11:00 AM   #9
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,862
Default

Divide Neutral On Subpanel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by brgmgb View Post
I agree with the answer that you should NOT use two #6s in place of a #3. But I did the math and the total area is amazingly close. A #3 AWG has a diameter of 0.2294 inches giving it a cross-section area of 0.041331 sq inches. A #6 has a diameter of 0.1620 inches. Two #6s have a total area of 0.041224 sq inches. It doesn't work out that close for any other wire size. For example, two #12s (with total area of 0.010255 sq inches) do not equal a single #6 (with area of 0.020612 sq inches).

But still are not equal......the 2 #6's are 0.3% smaller....

(shssssss....don't want to encourage the OP)

Yea....I know....so close they might as well be equal.....just don't want to give anyone any ideas.....
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 11:12 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Divide Neutral On Subpanel?


Picked up the add-a-lug last night and installed the panel.

I hear what you guys are saying about the parallel neutral, someone suggested it to me and it didn't sound kosher to me either.

Thanks again for the advice.
chisouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 12:21 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

Divide Neutral On Subpanel?


Use one of these. Sorry I was so late with the picture.
Attached Images
 

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
nuetral, sub panel, subpanel


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bonded Ground & Neutral in 240v subpanel RST Electrical 22 11-04-2011 01:18 PM
Bond subpanel Neutral directly to SE neutral using split bolt? Sierevello Electrical 1 01-30-2011 08:08 PM
Sharing Neutrals on the same phase electro Electrical 30 08-12-2010 02:10 PM
Ground rod or not? brotherman Electrical 30 07-15-2008 04:58 PM
Nuetral from feeder cable to main panel question? TW Lucas Electrical 14 05-08-2008 11:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.