Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-12-2012, 11:15 PM   #1
Doing it myself
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Crescent City, CA
Posts: 3,762
Rewards Points: 2,024
Send a message via AIM to Alan Send a message via MSN to Alan
Default

Distance from floor for subpanel?


I'm still tossing around the idea of putting in a sub panel to divide up the circuits a little better. It would be easiest to place it below the current main panel, but is there an elevation restriction?

__________________
Journeyman Plumber
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 11:17 PM   #2
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,916
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

Distance from floor for subpanel?


Just a maximum height to center of breaker is all im aware of,How about just putting in 1 big panel?

__________________
"facts" have no relevance to this discusion
Posting from a concrete bunker under a non descript barn
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 11:19 PM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,837
Rewards Points: 2,472
Default

Distance from floor for subpanel?


No minimum, just a 6'7" max to middle of the handle for the top breaker.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 11:24 PM   #4
Doing it myself
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Crescent City, CA
Posts: 3,762
Rewards Points: 2,024
Send a message via AIM to Alan Send a message via MSN to Alan
Default

Distance from floor for subpanel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by plummen View Post
Just a maximum height to center of breaker is all im aware of,How about just putting in 1 big panel?
I kinda thought about that, but I don't like the idea of trying to play with all that stuff myself. Then if the wires that are in there already end up being too short, i'm going to poop myself. (probably will anyway)

One of the big screws on the main wire coming in is looking kinda corroded, so it probably wouldn't really be a bad idea to do it. I just don't know if i'm up for it. I'd probably end up having the power off for a week trying to figure out how to get everything back in the way it goes.

Besides, I only have 13.5" of width where the panel is installed. I was just looking at subpanels at home bleepo and can't find any that narrow at all.

My wife wants me to watch some crappy movie with her now, so i'll check in on this again tomorrow.

Thanks for the input.
__________________
Journeyman Plumber
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 01:24 AM   #5
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 986
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Distance from floor for subpanel?


under the main panel sounds very ghetto to me, but there isn't any code against it that im aware of. Much more common would be right next to it, with the tops of the two panels matching heigh
jimmy21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 09:59 AM   #6
Doing it myself
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Crescent City, CA
Posts: 3,762
Rewards Points: 2,024
Send a message via AIM to Alan Send a message via MSN to Alan
Default

Distance from floor for subpanel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy21 View Post
under the main panel sounds very ghetto to me, but there isn't any code against it that im aware of. Much more common would be right next to it, with the tops of the two panels matching heigh
That would have been the first place that I would have put it too.

Right side of panel = 5'-0 window

Left side of panel = meter base

I could put it on the opposite side of the garage I guess, but then we're talking a longer run of bigger cable.
__________________
Journeyman Plumber
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 01:41 PM   #7
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 986
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Distance from floor for subpanel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan View Post
That would have been the first place that I would have put it too.

Right side of panel = 5'-0 window

Left side of panel = meter base

I could put it on the opposite side of the garage I guess, but then we're talking a longer run of bigger cable.
How about on the other side of the window or meter?

jimmy21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
chimney distance from roof line abnormalnorman Building & Construction 7 11-14-2010 04:53 PM
Maximum distance of sink from drain? DIYHomeTheater Plumbing 0 06-14-2010 08:42 PM
Ground distance from water entry jprince Electrical 10 05-08-2009 06:27 PM
AC unit distance to out side compressor gene380 HVAC 4 06-28-2008 10:26 AM
siding distance from shingles? matchupeabody Roofing/Siding 13 11-01-2005 10:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.