Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-01-2010, 03:59 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Distance between the main breaker panel and a manual transfer switch panel


It's hurricane season, and I want to be better prepared than I have in the past. I have a small portable generator (Duramax XP4400E, 3600 watts), that meets our needs (fridge, room AC, a few lamps, and one small LCD TV).

In years past, I have run a bunch of cords from the generator in the backyard all over the house, but don't want to do it any more.

So I bought a small six circuit manual transfer switch (Reliance Controls 30416A) that can take the feed from the generator (240V, 3P, 4W), and feed to the appropriate 120V circuits.

My main breaker panel is inside the house, and it would be very convenient to mount the transfer switch just one stud over. This means the conduit between the transfer switch is only about 4-5 inches long, and the flush mounts for the two panels are about an inch apart.

Is that a code violation? Can the two panels be so close together? Reliance Controls support personnel say it is not a national code violation.

I'm in Jefferson Parish, Louisiana - anyone know if it is a violation here? Or anywhere else.

Thanks!
Jerry Sr.

jerryallie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 04:40 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,784
Default

Distance between the main breaker panel and a manual transfer switch panel


Not a violation I am aware of!

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 08:11 PM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Distance between the main breaker panel and a manual transfer switch panel


Nope.,

Ya good to go as long it is after the main breaker and I know many manual transfer switch are good set up.

But a nice gotcha is make sure you isolated the netural et grounding if you run thru the transfer swtich { you will have to treat them like subpanel anyway }

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
generator, main panel, transfer panel


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Choosing a manual transfer swtich for 7500 w generator homerb Electrical 11 07-24-2012 12:15 AM
Manual transfer switch to power an existing sub-panel joestewart Electrical 10 11-23-2009 02:30 PM
Adding a Sub Panel for Transfer Switch dcopps Electrical 27 08-24-2009 10:36 AM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
Transfer switch to main panel connection i6pwr Electrical 3 01-28-2009 06:09 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.