Dishwasher Install - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2011, 08:41 AM   #16
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Dishwasher Install


Quote:
Originally Posted by mickey cassiba View Post
plenty of room in the box...and only 65 amps out of 100 A service in use. I feel safe there.
What do you mean by this? Where are you getting this 65A number from?




Quote:
Originally Posted by mickey cassiba View Post
Is it safe to have a 'plastic' cord under a movable appliance
Absolutely. A standard appliance cord on a dryer is very common.

Advertisement

Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 08:55 AM   #17
just a tool guy
 
mickey cassiba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Deep South Texas
Posts: 255
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Dishwasher Install


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
What do you mean by this? Where are you getting this 65A number from?





Absolutely. A standard appliance cord on a dryer is very common.
I added the marked breakers already in the box... 1 30A 1 20A and 1 15A. is that not correct?
__________________
Mickey

One of these hammers will fix it.
mickey cassiba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 09:06 AM   #18
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

Dishwasher Install


Speedy,
I think you meant dishwasher not a dryer.

Mickey C,
No you do not add up the up the installed breakers. Are you saying there are only 3 breakers in the panel (30,20,15)? This must be a sub panel and not the main panel for the dwelling (or at least I hope so). Identify the main panel and determine the amperage of the breaker feeding this sub panel. If is 50 amps or more you should be OK adding a 15 amp circuit to the sub.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 09:15 AM   #19
just a tool guy
 
mickey cassiba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Deep South Texas
Posts: 255
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Dishwasher Install


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Speedy,
I think you meant dishwasher not a dryer.

Mickey C,
No you do not add up the up the installed breakers. Are you saying there are only 3 breakers in the panel (30,20,15)? This must be a sub panel and not the main panel for the dwelling (or at least I hope so). Identify the main panel and determine the amperage of the breaker feeding this sub panel. If is 50 amps or more you should be OK adding a 15 amp circuit to the sub.
This is the main panel for the trailer...has a 100 A main breaker. There is a second box on the service pole with 220V and a 100A main which services the HVAC, and utility shed(washroom). The boxes seem independent of each other...I can turn off the outside main, and house is unaffected...and vise versa.The meter base still has the POCO seal on it, so I have to assume(yeah, I know about the ASSUME rule) that it is an inspected and approved installation. One cable passes through the outside box with no connections and feeds the interior panel. the other feeds the three breakers in the outside box. Meter base is labled 200A
__________________
Mickey

One of these hammers will fix it.
mickey cassiba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 09:44 AM   #20
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

Dishwasher Install


Quote:
Originally Posted by mickey cassiba View Post
This is the main panel for the trailer...has a 100 A main breaker. There is a second box on the service pole with 220V and a 100A main which services the HVAC, and utility shed(washroom). The boxes seem independent of each other...I can turn off the outside main, and house is unaffected...and vise versa.The meter base still has the POCO seal on it, so I have to assume(yeah, I know about the ASSUME rule) that it is an inspected and approved installation. One cable passes through the outside box with no connections and feeds the interior panel. the other feeds the three breakers in the outside box. Meter base is labled 200A
OK, now I get the picture. You should be fine to add a 15 amp circuit to that 100 amp panel. When you open the panel to make connections, note if the neutrals and grounds are on separate bars. If the are separated, make sure you terminate your new circuit the same way.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
mickey cassiba (09-18-2011)
Old 09-18-2011, 10:36 AM   #21
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

Dishwasher Install


When I had to run a circuit for the electric water heater in the 1960's trailer I owned in the early 90's, I ran UF under the trailer. I ended up using the structerial members underneath to support the run. You can do the same with this run, but if it was me, I would use conduit, so it is easier to upgrade later if needed.

You could still use clamping brackets to hold it against the underneath of the manufactured home.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 11:51 AM   #22
just a tool guy
 
mickey cassiba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Deep South Texas
Posts: 255
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Dishwasher Install


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
When I had to run a circuit for the electric water heater in the 1960's trailer I owned in the early 90's, I ran UF under the trailer. I ended up using the structerial members underneath to support the run. You can do the same with this run, but if it was me, I would use conduit, so it is easier to upgrade later if needed.

You could still use clamping brackets to hold it against the underneath of the manufactured home.
That was the original plan...pretty cramped under there though. several corners to turn, be a pretty tough pull for these old shoulders. I've been rewiring my own place...upgrading from a 60 amp fuse panel to a 100 A breaker system All of the runs are outside in pvc. Looks like hell, but it works...and I can make the pulls witha a small hand winch
__________________
Mickey

One of these hammers will fix it.
mickey cassiba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 11:56 AM   #23
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Dishwasher Install


Quote:
Originally Posted by mickey cassiba View Post
This is the main panel for the trailer...has a 100 A main breaker. There is a second box on the service pole with 220V and a 100A main which services the HVAC, and utility shed(washroom). The boxes seem independent of each other...I can turn off the outside main, and house is unaffected...and vise versa.The meter base still has the POCO seal on it, so I have to assume(yeah, I know about the ASSUME rule) that it is an inspected and approved installation. One cable passes through the outside box with no connections and feeds the interior panel. the other feeds the three breakers in the outside box. Meter base is labled 200A
Actually that is a problem. The panel outside is supposed to turn off the panel inside. Just letting you know.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 12:04 PM   #24
just a tool guy
 
mickey cassiba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Deep South Texas
Posts: 255
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Dishwasher Install


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
Actually that is a problem. The panel outside is supposed to turn off the panel inside. Just letting you know.
There is a knife switch (in a weatherproof enclosure) between the meter and the box. Antiquated system I know, but all the contacts in the knife switch are bright and shiny, no trace of burning. They are two separate circuits after the knife switch.
__________________
Mickey

One of these hammers will fix it.
mickey cassiba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 12:18 PM   #25
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Dishwasher Install


Quote:
Originally Posted by mickey cassiba View Post
There is a knife switch (in a weatherproof enclosure) between the meter and the box. Antiquated system I know, but all the contacts in the knife switch are bright and shiny, no trace of burning. They are two separate circuits after the knife switch.
Ah, the knife switch kills power to both panels. That is fine.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 12:23 PM   #26
just a tool guy
 
mickey cassiba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Deep South Texas
Posts: 255
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Dishwasher Install


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
Ah, the knife switch kills power to both panels. That is fine.
Yes sir...meter feeds the knife switch, and disconnects both hot and neutral. Had this not been the case, I'd have called in a pro. I may be old, but I ain't stupid.
__________________
Mickey

One of these hammers will fix it.
mickey cassiba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2011, 01:18 AM   #27
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Dishwasher Install


Quote:
Originally Posted by mickey cassiba View Post
Yes sir...meter feeds the knife switch, and disconnects both hot and neutral. Had this not been the case, I'd have called in a pro. I may be old, but I ain't stupid.
Just a single hot conductor et netural ?? or both hot conductor with netural being disconnect at the same time ??

Just a little more clear details on this.

It wil be nice if we did see the photo of it.

The only item I have see it once before in state side when someone did actually use the three phase disconnect switch as main service point somehow it did pass the code due both hot conductor et netural at the same time { the inspector did not like it too much but it was stated in the NEC code anyway }

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2011, 06:37 AM   #28
just a tool guy
 
mickey cassiba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Deep South Texas
Posts: 255
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Dishwasher Install


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Just a single hot conductor et netural ?? or both hot conductor with netural being disconnect at the same time ??

Just a little more clear details on this.

It wil be nice if we did see the photo of it.

The only item I have see it once before in state side when someone did actually use the three phase disconnect switch as main service point somehow it did pass the code due both hot conductor et netural at the same time { the inspector did not like it too much but it was stated in the NEC code anyway }

Merci,
Marc
Sorry Marc...don't own a digital camera. Meant to say that the switch is a three conductor switch, both hots(2), and neuetral are disconnected when the switch is opened. the service is completely disabledwhen the switch is open. This park was wired in the latew '40s, and as far as I can tell, the only upgrades have been transformer replacements as needed over the years. The ground cable is the only thing that is not switched, which is, as I understand it, proper. Only one hot leg goes into the dwelling...no 240 present inside. The utility shed box has the two hot, and neutral, driving the HVAC, and an electric dryer. Really quite primitive. My house has a 120 feed only.my disconnect has only two wires running through it. When I finish my upgrade that will be changed, as I require 240 for some of my tools. That work will be performed by a licensed pro...as a new meter and base will be required. Sorry for the confusion.
__________________
Mickey

One of these hammers will fix it.

Last edited by mickey cassiba; 09-19-2011 at 06:39 AM. Reason: dadgum spellcheck
mickey cassiba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2011, 06:53 AM   #29
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

Dishwasher Install


You said that inside 100 amp panel has a 30 amp breaker. If you do not have 240 in the panel, what is that breaker used for?
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2011, 06:58 AM   #30
just a tool guy
 
mickey cassiba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Deep South Texas
Posts: 255
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Dishwasher Install


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
You said that inside 100 amp panel has a 30 amp breaker. If you do not have 240 in the panel, what is that breaker used for?
all ceiling fixtures(lights, and fans are on this single breaker. Sounds like a hack juob I know, but that is how the thing was built. 1968 Amherst MH. Still has the factory inspection(QC) stickers on the Breaker cover.

Advertisement

__________________
Mickey

One of these hammers will fix it.
mickey cassiba is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dishwasher install - replacing copper feh Plumbing 7 03-21-2012 04:12 PM
New dishwasher install -- plumbing help kb01 Plumbing 3 04-23-2011 12:51 PM
Dishwasher circuit tripping magnolia Electrical 5 10-29-2010 10:59 PM
Preparing to install Kerdi on bathtub surround DIY-Renovator Flooring 18 07-17-2008 11:42 AM
Install a dishwasher in an existing kitchen cabinet shapeshifter Remodeling 9 03-16-2008 02:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts