Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-27-2013, 10:35 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

discontinued 220v for micro


I am remodeling my kitchen and have 2 existing 20 amp circuits but no dedicated circuit for the microwave. I do however have a 30amp 220v circuit that was for a cooktop that will no longer be used. It is 10-3 wire but without ground. Not sure how to utilize it without the ground. I would change the breaker to a 20 amp. Can I use this wire?

figgy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 10:48 PM   #2
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

discontinued 220v for micro


Quote:
Originally Posted by figgy View Post
I am remodeling my kitchen and have 2 existing 20 amp circuits but no dedicated circuit for the microwave. I do however have a 30amp 220v circuit that was for a cooktop that will no longer be used. It is 10-3 wire but without ground. Not sure how to utilize it without the ground. I would change the breaker to a 20 amp. Can I use this wire?
I worte the underline part and it is not the best thing you can use the non grounded NM cable to extend the circuit.

I know it can be reused for other purpose but did you take a closer look to make sure it was not being cut off on ground conductor otherwise look at the cable marking it will tell the size and if it came with ground or not.

Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 10:57 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Default

discontinued 220v for micro


I striped the casing back hoping to find a ground wire but there wasn't one.
I did not read the cable marking but can see it is at least 10-3 and as I said it is a 30 amp circuit. The cooktop that was attached to it had the ground and neutral from the cooktop both attached to the neutral of the romex.
figgy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 11:19 PM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

discontinued 220v for micro


Quote:
Originally Posted by figgy View Post
I striped the casing back hoping to find a ground wire but there wasn't one.
I did not read the cable marking but can see it is at least 10-3 and as I said it is a 30 amp circuit. The cooktop that was attached to it had the ground and neutral from the cooktop both attached to the neutral of the romex.
Then it is one of the older NM cable which I know they used come with either grounded and non grounded verison.

While you are doing the remodeling in the kitchen it will be a good time to bring in new circuit for the microwave unit and ditch that old cooktop circuit.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 11:48 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Default

discontinued 220v for micro


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Then it is one of the older NM cable which I know they used come with either grounded and non grounded verison.

While you are doing the remodeling in the kitchen it will be a good time to bring in new circuit for the microwave unit and ditch that old cooktop circuit.

Merci,
Marc
I was afraid you were going to say that. Very difficult to get a new 20 amp circuit from the panel to the micro, that's why I was hoping to use the 30 amp circuit. Otherwise I will probably just tie into on of the 2 existing 20 amp circuits. The micro is only 1000 watts so I might be alright

Thanks
figgy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 06:04 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,228
Default

discontinued 220v for micro


" The micro is only only 1000 watts so I might be alright"

You might not be alright, follow the recommendation by the frenchelectrican.
__________________
No Warranty Means- If it breaks in half you get to keep both halves.
COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 06:55 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 570
Default

discontinued 220v for micro


Maybe I am missing something here, but...
It has two hots and a neutral; no ground. In my old house all the 240v was like that; in mine it was a "uninsulated neutral".
Use one hot as a hot, one hot as a neutral, and the neutral as a ground. What is wrong with that?
Toller is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 07:28 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,929
Default

discontinued 220v for micro


Not allowed to use the red or white wire as the ground (equipment grounding conductor).

Not allowed to use the red or black wire as a neutral.

Since you are changing things around, that cable loses its grandfathering and you need to run a new cable. Or, provided you are not extending the circuit, you can run a separate green or bare EGC from that location to the panel exactly, approximately or vaguely following the route of the original cable.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 02-28-2013 at 07:34 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 11:41 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 137
Default

discontinued 220v for micro


Would someone please cite the code section that forbids re-purposing a colored conductor (say red) for ground service using green tape?
al_smelter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 11:54 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 137
Default

discontinued 220v for micro


Never mind, I found it. 250.119
al_smelter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 10:55 PM   #11
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

discontinued 220v for micro


Quote:
Originally Posted by figgy View Post
I was afraid you were going to say that. Very difficult to get a new 20 amp circuit from the panel to the micro, that's why I was hoping to use the 30 amp circuit. Otherwise I will probably just tie into on of the 2 existing 20 amp circuits. The micro is only 1000 watts so I might be alright

Thanks
Is there a reason why being very difficult to bring in new circuit ?? was the basement is finshed or what this set up ?

Techally wise if done right you should able open very little drywalls and how far is the kitchen to the breaker box ?

Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
110V from 220v pump circuit DBachman Electrical 10 08-27-2011 11:57 PM
220V & 110V outlets rickinnocal Electrical 21 05-13-2011 01:16 PM
Main box feeding 220v and 110v brearker box off a 50am breaker? uvamosk Electrical 30 10-14-2009 10:46 PM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 07:59 PM
220V Washer 3-pronged to 220V dryer-outlet Primergy Electrical 19 03-27-2008 10:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.