Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-28-2010, 08:57 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Share |
Default

Disconnect Switches


Does the NEC now require a cutoff (or, disconnect) switch between the meter base and SE Panel? If so, does that make the SE Panel a Subpanel, and does that require the grounds and neutrals to be separated at the SE Panel?


sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 09:00 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 65
Default

Disconnect Switches


Perhaps the thing you're thinking of, is that the meter being removed counts as a disconnect, for a couple of articles that require them. There are a few instances where what you say is needed, but not generally, no.

JPraski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 09:14 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Disconnect Switches


My question referred to a section of a wiring book where it states: "Some areas require a cutoff panel adjacent to the meter base on the exterior wall. If that is done, then the main service panel becomes a subpanel because it is downstream from the cutoff panel."

My question about requiring neutrals and grounds to be separate wasn't indicated in the book.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 09:38 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 65
Default

Disconnect Switches


Easy answer: Don't do it, then.

Harder answer: It depends where the ground is hooked into. I'm actually not sure, but it references Service disconnecting means, which is usually the main breaker in the panel. Now you've added a disconnect, so I belive that yes, you do not bond the neutral at the SE panel, you do it only at the disconnect. I do know, you only do it in one place. The part I'm not sure of is which one but I'd guess the disconnect panel. That's why the bonding screw isn't already installed in the SE panel when you buy it.
JPraski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 10:10 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,749
Default

Disconnect Switches


The answer is yes.
If a disconnect is used between the meter and the panel, then the ground and neutral are seperated at the panel

I can't remember the last time I installed a meter without a main as a unit.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 10:16 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Disconnect Switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
The answer is yes.
If a disconnect is used between the meter and the panel, then the ground and neutral are seperated at the panel

I can't remember the last time I installed a meter without a main as a unit.
The learning process never ends But, is this now an NEC rule, or is it, as was implied in the book I have, subject to different jurisdictions? Do you know when this was mandated by NEC if it was?
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 10:25 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,749
Default

Disconnect Switches


Thats pretty much been the rule where I live forever, so one of those things I never look up in the code book.
I don't have my book at home, but will try to find out tomorrow.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 11:38 PM   #8
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Disconnect Switches


no, it is not an NEC requirement to have a disco either outside or prior to the panel. Any place it is required would be based on some local code or addition to the NEC.

If you do install a disco, it is your main disconnect and the point of bonding for the grounding electrode system, grounded and grounding conductors.

if you do insert a disco, the panel then becomes a subpanel and the neutral and equipment grounds are isolated from each other and of course, the neutral is isolated from the panel box.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to nap For This Useful Post:
SD515 (12-29-2010)
Old 12-28-2010, 11:56 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Disconnect Switches


Thank you, Gentlemen.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 12:12 AM   #10
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Disconnect Switches


Just be aware that some local codes may required a outdoor disconnect swtich no matter what.

So check with your local inspector office and POCO to see what their re

And my thumb of rules if more than 6 feet of unfused conductors going in the house will automatic get a disconnect swtich { there are couple spot I can get away with it but just don't push the luck with the inspectors }

Any time you get outdoor disconnect switch after the disconnect switch to the main load centre you have to go with 4 conductor cable and keep the netural and ground seperated.

Merci.
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 08:51 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 65
Default

Disconnect Switches


To be clear: It is code that if you *do* put one in, you *must* do the grounds that way, but it is not code that you must put in a disconnect switch (usually- everything in the code is subject to exceptions and stipulations).

I don't think I've ever put in an extra disconnect, which is why I was unsure, and didn't feel like looking it up last night. I feel like such an amateur for such a simple question, but I'd rather tell someone I'm not sure than tell them wrong. (Not that I'm never wrong, don't go thinking that either. :P )
JPraski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 11:03 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Disconnect Switches


I got it; thanks.

sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
Disconnect Switches Nitwit Electrical 15 08-16-2010 07:57 AM
30A Air Conditioner Disconnect JPWMU Electrical 6 04-19-2010 03:55 PM
small solar disconnect switches rescrewableE Electrical 1 01-02-2010 07:55 PM
Generator with 2 transfer switches? Isaac-1 Electrical 4 03-16-2009 07:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.