Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-01-2008, 07:24 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Share |
Default

dimplex thermostat


hi my problem is i purchased a new dimplex 1500 watt baseboard heater and a honey well thermostat to install. On the switch it only has two wires comming out. In the wall there is a red and black from the fuse box and two wires that go two the heater. So i got four wires in the wall that have to connect to two wires on the thermostat. i tried in series but still get 50volts coming out where the heater is when the switch is off and get 170volts at the heater when i hook it up in parrellel. is this even possible.

thxs

hurlygully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 07:37 PM   #2
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Default

dimplex thermostat


Not sure if I understand what your saying. But what you should have is four wires in the box. a 12/2 coming from the panel and a 12/2 going to the baseboard. The T stat should have four wires. Two blacks and two reds. Unless you got a 120 vold T stat and it should be a 220v t stat?

dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 07:50 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default

dimplex thermostat


thxs for the reply. When i took off the cover of my thermostat it had four wires connected to it. two from the fuse box and two from the heater. The switch i got only has two connections on it. Is there a proper way to connect these four wires to the thermostat that only has two conections on it. i have 220v but for some reason i'm only getting 170v. something else to look into later.
thxs
rick
hurlygully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 07:54 PM   #4
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Default

dimplex thermostat


Sure you can. The wires coming from the box take them off the breaker. The white install on the neutral bar and the black put on a single pole breaker. Now in the t stat box you should have two white and two black. The whites would get spliced together and each black would attach to one lead from the t stat. But make sure your baseboard says 120/220 vold to make sure it can be converted
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 08:07 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default

dimplex thermostat


I tried it but i'm still geting 53volts to the heater. I havent got the heater hooked up yet but when the thermostat is turned all the way off i'm still reading 53v out where the heater connects two.
thxs
rick
hurlygully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 08:09 PM   #6
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Default

dimplex thermostat


Its a line voltage t stat right?
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 08:12 PM   #7
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Default

dimplex thermostat


If you test for power at the t stat you should have 120 volts if you wired it to a single pole breaker. If you dont you might have an issue with the wire.
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 08:13 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default

dimplex thermostat


ct410a,bLine voltage electric heat thermostat
hurlygully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 08:15 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default

dimplex thermostat


The wire issue might be true. because the live is only getting 170v instead of 220v.
hurlygully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 08:16 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default

dimplex thermostat


Can t understand why the switch is still letting voltage through.
I have fuses not breakers 30 amp
hurlygully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 08:17 PM   #11
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Default

dimplex thermostat


Odd well if its old wiring you should run a new line if you have access
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 08:24 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default

dimplex thermostat


thxs for the help tommorrow i'll have to check it out cause it is old wiring and somthings pullin 50v from somewhere. I'll post here tommorrow if i find anything. I'll leave the fuses out till i find the problem.

thxs rick

hurlygully is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Totaline thermostat trouble shooting Goldwing93 HVAC 3 07-30-2009 10:35 PM
Wiring help - Honeywell Thermostat w/ Carrier Heat Pump Tom Williams HVAC 7 09-14-2008 07:40 AM
Oil Furnace - Swapping out to Programmable Thermostat slappy HVAC 2 12-05-2007 03:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.