Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-07-2012, 07:29 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 101
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Dimmable Receptacle


What are the codes around dimmable receptacles?

The only dimmable receptacle I can find is by Lutron


Is it code that a dimmable receptacle require a special plug to use? I find it odd that the special plug by Lutron is 2 prong vs. the receptacle that is 3 prong

LarryM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 07:38 AM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,877
Rewards Points: 2,108
Default

Dimmable Receptacle


You are not allowed to dim a receptacle. I guess Lutron got around this by making the plug proprietary.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 07:47 AM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,172
Rewards Points: 2,254
Default

Dimmable Receptacle


I thought that having a dimmer on a receptacle was a code violation. It is dangerous because you could plug something other than a lamp into it: a vacuum cleaner for example.

The receptacle looks like a stand 15 amp receptacle lay-out.

Lamps typically only have a 2 blade plug.

Found some info:

Apparently these receptacles have a lockout feature that will reject a normal plug and will only allow the insertion of the plug you show. This means you have to cut off the regular plug to install the special one and you will no longer be able to plug the lamp into a regular receptacle.

http://files.lutron.com/hwi/TRG/366-...eceptacles.pdf
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 08:03 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 101
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Dimmable Receptacle


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
I thought that having a dimmer on a receptacle was a code violation. It is dangerous because you could plug something other than a lamp into it: a vacuum cleaner for example.

The receptacle looks like a stand 15 amp receptacle lay-out.

Lamps typically only have a 2 blade plug.

Found some info:

Apparently these receptacles have a lockout feature that will reject a normal plug and will only allow the insertion of the plug you show. This means you have to cut off the regular plug to install the special one and you will no longer be able to plug the lamp into a regular receptacle.

http://files.lutron.com/hwi/TRG/366-...eceptacles.pdf
Yeah I'm not too thrilled about cutting the cord of a $900 fiber optic illuminator but it should be an easy to do.

Right now I am leaning against the dimmer and will see what my end product is and decide from there.
LarryM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 08:13 AM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,172
Rewards Points: 2,254
Default

Dimmable Receptacle


Use a plug in dimmer in a standard receptacle and use the existing plug on your lamp.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 09:36 AM   #6
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,731
Rewards Points: 1,068
Default

Dimmable Receptacle


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
You are not allowed to dim a receptacle. I guess Lutron got around this by making the plug proprietary.
Where is that written?
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 09:40 AM   #7
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Dimmable Receptacle


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
Where is that written?
404.14(E) Dimmer Switches. General-use dimmer switches shall
be used only to control permanently installed incandescent
luminaires unless listed for the control of other loads and
installed accordingly.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
kevinp22 (06-07-2012), LarryM (06-07-2012), Speedy Petey (06-07-2012)
Old 06-07-2012, 09:42 AM   #8
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,731
Rewards Points: 1,068
Default

Dimmable Receptacle


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
404.14(E) Dimmer Switches. General-use dimmer switches shall
be used only to control permanently installed incandescent
luminaires unless listed for the control of other loads and
installed accordingly.
Thanks.. Never saw that one.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 10:07 AM   #9
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Dimmable Receptacle


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
Thanks.. Never saw that one.
No prob, the violation I see the most is people trying to use the wrong type of dimmer on fan loads.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 04:01 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 101
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Dimmable Receptacle


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Use a plug in dimmer in a standard receptacle and use the existing plug on your lamp.
Sounds like a plan but I am not using it for a lamp. I am using it to dim a fiber optic star ceiling and I would like to control it by remote control using the Lutron Spacer System dimmers.
LarryM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 05:28 PM   #11
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,142
Rewards Points: 2,076
Default

Dimmable Receptacle


Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryM View Post
Sounds like a plan but I am not using it for a lamp. I am using it to dim a fiber optic star ceiling and I would like to control it by remote control using the Lutron Spacer System dimmers.
Can you hard wire the optic driver?
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 07:35 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 101
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Dimmable Receptacle


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Can you hard wire the optic driver?
I don't think so, the company I am working with made no mention of it.

Really bad web site, but this is the illumintor I am going with http://www.fosi.com/Tech/endlit1.htm

It will come with 2 plugs, one to control the motor which won't be dimmed and one to control the LED bulb
LarryM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 10:23 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Dimmable Receptacle


If you are concerned with cutting your cord, put the plug on a short extention cord to test it out.
ttech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 06:21 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 101
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Dimmable Receptacle


Quote:
Originally Posted by ttech View Post
If you are concerned with cutting your cord, put the plug on a short extention cord to test it out.
Thanks Funny the things you don't think of
LarryM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 06:44 AM   #15
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,142
Rewards Points: 2,076
Default

Dimmable Receptacle


Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryM View Post
Thanks Funny the things you don't think of
It will work, but the problem is you will void the UL listing if the driver comes pre installed with a cord and you modify it by cutting the end off..... so you would need to see if you buy a unit that is meant to be hard wired.

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding GFCI receptacle outdoors Dale Gribble Electrical 2 03-21-2012 02:18 PM
Replacing receptacle with GFCI wiring problem braden Electrical 8 04-06-2011 09:32 AM
low voltage reading at receptacle 2 ball cane Electrical 5 04-06-2011 01:07 AM
Wiring A Ceiling Fan, Receptacle, and Outside Light merlin6984 Electrical 9 03-26-2009 10:52 PM
Split Receptacle on 3-Way Circuit NPS Electrical 6 11-03-2005 10:28 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.