Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-27-2009, 08:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Dimensions/Options for 200 Amp Panel?


Hello,
I am upgrading my service from 100 amps to 200 amps. Problem I am running into is that I have a water drain pipe from my sink running below my current panel (its about 4 inches out in front of panel and well below). The clearance I have from the top of my current panel to the pipe is currently ~31-32 inches. It seems like 200 amp panels are commonly 37 inches in height, which would require some significant plumbing work on my end.

Question for the group: Are there 200 amp panels that would fit this length of < 31"? If so, what manufacturer and where can I get one?

Thanks in advance.

mmr1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 10:32 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Dimensions/Options for 200 Amp Panel?


A 30 space Square D type QO 200 Amp panel is 30 inches tall. The 40 space panel is 34 inches tall. Both are 14Ĺ inches wide, and should fit in between two standard spaced studs.

You can get a 30 space, 40 circuit panel: QO13040M200 which uses the 30 inch enclosure.

The cheaper Homeline panels are taller, with the 30 space panel using the same 34" enclosure as the QO 40 space panel. The 40 space Homeline panel is a whopping 40 inches tall.

I'd go with the QO panels, if space is a premium.

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!

Last edited by kbsparky; 08-27-2009 at 10:34 PM.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 05:12 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Dimensions/Options for 200 Amp Panel?


Any reason why the new panel can't be moved up a few inches to accommodate the pipe?

If you can, it will be ok as long as the new breakers or main breaker isn't more than 6' or 6'7"(can't remember which) off the floor.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 08:52 AM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,684
Rewards Points: 2,166
Default

Dimensions/Options for 200 Amp Panel?


The correct dimension is 6' 7" to the center of the highest handle.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 12:00 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Dimensions/Options for 200 Amp Panel?


First off, thanks for the replies. my panel is pretty much as high as it can go, looks like I am going to have to get the pipe moved down about 6 inches or so.
mmr1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
200 amp, panel


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old House Rewire finnimus Electrical 15 05-13-2011 10:39 PM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 08:43 PM
Garage Wiring issues jimmyfloyd Electrical 20 06-08-2009 02:57 PM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.