Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-28-2012, 11:00 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

dimension/clearance for receptacle above micro?


Is there a standard, code, or preference for locating the receptacle in the cabinet above a microhood?

ees789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 11:16 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,920
Rewards Points: 2,236
Default

dimension/clearance for receptacle above micro?


I go about 6 inches on center above the bottom of the cabinet, and a few inches from the side.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 11:25 PM   #3
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

dimension/clearance for receptacle above micro?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
I go about 6 inches on center above the bottom of the cabinet, and a few inches from the right side.
clarified for you
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
jbfan (07-28-2012), MisterZ (07-28-2012)
Old 07-29-2012, 01:33 AM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

dimension/clearance for receptacle above micro?


Make sure you run this on on delicated circuit as microhood instruction called for so just be aware on that part ( typically 20 amp circuit useally do it in most case )

And check the manufacter cut sheet but most case it will be offset to the right from the centre line.( or whatever you hit the stud then you will know where to hit) and svp use the old work box so it will look more neater.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 05:33 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

dimension/clearance for receptacle above micro?


Okay, 6" on center from bottom and a few from the side. Are those old work gang boxes made to just clamp to the drywall, no need to locate studs except to avoid, right?
ees789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 06:32 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,339
Rewards Points: 2,340
Default

dimension/clearance for receptacle above micro?


Correct. If you have a stud to just the right or left of the cut, use a "Smart box", which has two wood screws inside the box, to attach it to the wood framing member.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 10:53 PM   #7
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,731
Rewards Points: 1,068
Default

dimension/clearance for receptacle above micro?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ees789 View Post
Is there a standard, code, or preference for locating the receptacle in the cabinet above a microhood?
No. Just mount a 1900 box in the vacinity of where the cord enters the cabinet. Bring the cable into the back of the box and mount the box over where the cable enters the cabinet. Then install a raised cover and your done. GFI not required.



__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.

Last edited by electures; 08-01-2012 at 03:35 PM.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dishwasher, disposal and OTR Micro circuits rasz Electrical 29 08-24-2011 08:47 PM
micro amp thermostat okrite HVAC 3 04-03-2010 10:46 PM
Adding micro in older home zombie911 Electrical 5 04-30-2009 09:24 AM
Over the Range Micro cibula11 Electrical 8 04-22-2008 12:24 PM
Seesnake micro That one Guy Tools 1 05-26-2007 10:24 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.