Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-06-2010, 11:41 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Difficult 12A wire..Tips


Just wondering if anyone has any tips on how to get 12A wire back into receptacle box without forcing it. I have 2 wires coming and and 2 going out with wire nut ground. 1 gang old work, 18 cubic capacity. Have about 6 inches or so of wire coming out of the box with both incoming and outgoing but cant seem to get everything back in without force and dont want the ground to touch hot or neutral terms.

Any tips would be great. Thanks

suboveryde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 02:05 PM   #2
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 766
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Difficult 12A wire..Tips


I usually try to bend some folds into the wires first, so that when you push the device into the box, they'll tend to fold in neatly. You should be able to bend the ground such that it folds in away from any of the other terminals.

I usually try to get it so that the wires coming in to the top of box go straight down to the bottom, fold up to the top, then down again, before bending straight out to the device screws. And the opposite for wires coming in the bottom of the box. If you can visualize that, it's easier to do than to describe.

It's still a pain sometimes, but you'll get it if you try it a couple times.

McSteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 06:34 PM   #3
Graduate of Wiring 1-2-3
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Difficult 12A wire..Tips


Let's see if the box is big enough for those wires:
2 blacks
2 whites
2 grounds
1 more ground for the box
1 for the receptacle
8 X 2.25 for 12 gauge wire
=18 cu. in. total OK! that should fit in that box.

I think you are talking about 12 gauge wire, not 12 A wire, because that stuff is hard to bend into a small area. McSteve's got some good advice. I try to fold the wires into the back of the box where there is more room before pressing on the receptacle.
Lurlene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 06:45 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,252
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Difficult 12A wire..Tips


Turn off circuit,tape receptacle screw terminals, fold conductors out of the way,watch to see the ground wire is ok.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 07:17 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Difficult 12A wire..Tips


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lurlene View Post
Let's see if the box is big enough for those wires:
2 blacks
2 whites
2 grounds
1 more ground for the box
1 for the receptacle
8 X 2.25 for 12 gauge wire
=18 cu. in. total OK! that should fit in that box.

I think you are talking about 12 gauge wire, not 12 A wire, because that stuff is hard to bend into a small area. McSteve's got some good advice. I try to fold the wires into the back of the box where there is more room before pressing on the receptacle.
All grounds only count as (1)
Device (outlet) counts as (2)
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 07:35 PM   #6
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 766
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Difficult 12A wire..Tips


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lurlene View Post
... I think you are talking about 12 gauge wire, not 12 A wire, because that stuff is hard to bend into a small area. ...
I didn't even notice this. I assumed he meant 12GA, since I'm so used to seeing "12 gauge" and "Difficult" in the same sentence.
McSteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 08:58 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Difficult 12A wire..Tips


Thanks for the replies I appreciate it. Yes i meant 12 gauge wire (12/2) sorry 12G and 20A has been running circles in my mind for the past 3 days. Thanks again for the tips.

Hey if anyone has time one more quick question, that last outlet in the series only has 1 black, 1 white and 1 ground + receptacle going into it, the problem is that since I have to use Old Work boxes, I am hitting a 2X4 that is in the wall as diagonal bracing and can't get it flush. Has anyone had experience with a shallow box (8 cubic)?
suboveryde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 11:31 PM   #8
Graduate of Wiring 1-2-3
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Difficult 12A wire..Tips


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
All grounds only count as (1)
Device (outlet) counts as (2)
Thanks for the correction, Scuba Dave. I was using the Home Depot calculation method...probably not the most accurate.

Lurlene is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Proper Use of Green Wire Nuts HooKooDooKu Electrical 16 06-29-2012 06:41 PM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 03:30 PM
wire running question ponch37300 Electrical 4 04-21-2009 03:58 PM
Burial wire and a seeming difference of opinion... SxS Electrical 19 02-24-2009 09:16 AM
New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire. thelimit Electrical 22 01-15-2009 09:59 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.