Did Something Wrong Need Help - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-01-2008, 10:31 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Did something wrong need help


the motor went out on my central air so i installed a new one - when i turned it on it blew the fuse in the disconnect box

the only difference between the motors wiring was that the old one had a white wire and the new one has a blue wire

was is supposed to be wired differently then the old one??

any help would be helpful

i had some one come out to look at it and instead of replacing the old motor he just changed the speed on it to make it work - i'm kinda P.O.ed because he took a short cut and now i have to do what he should have done to begin with

Advertisement

blowmax10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 10:38 PM   #2
Alpha Kennybody
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Did something wrong need help


Quote:
Originally Posted by blowmax10 View Post
the motor went out on my central air so i installed a new one



i had some one come out to look at it and instead of replacing the old motor he just changed the speed on it to make it work - i'm kinda P.O.ed because he took a short cut and now i have to do what he should have done to begin with

HUH?
You swapped out the motors and it blew a fuse.
You call a guy, he changes the speed...that he should have done the first time???

Advertisement

Alpha Kennybody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 10:48 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

Did something wrong need help


Quote:
Originally Posted by blowmax10 View Post
the motor went out on my central air so i installed a new one - when i turned it on it blew the fuse in the disconnect box

the only difference between the motors wiring was that the old one had a white wire and the new one has a blue wire

was is supposed to be wired differently then the old one??

any help would be helpful

i had some one come out to look at it and instead of replacing the old motor he just changed the speed on it to make it work - i'm kinda P.O.ed because he took a short cut and now i have to do what he should have done to begin with
I have NO idea what all this means. Is there a question in there somewhere?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 11:06 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Did something wrong need help


the question is - did i wire in the motor wrong

the guy changed the speed on the first motor
blowmax10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 11:16 PM   #5
Alpha Kennybody
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Did something wrong need help


I'm still confused...

The motor went out(#1)....you replaced it(#2)...a fuse blew
Guy comes over...swaps the motors(#2 -> #1)...and changes the speeds

Is that it?
Alpha Kennybody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 11:18 PM   #6
Lic. Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Nawlins, LA
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Did something wrong need help


I don't think you'll get a decent answer without giving more info.
idoelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 11:22 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: n.IL
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Did something wrong need help


Could be that your old motor had / has more than one speed. One speed died. Switching to the other speed allowed it to run again using different windings in the motor.
4thtbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 04:02 AM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Did something wrong need help


Just want to head up becarefull when you change the fan speed it will affect the performace of the unit.


Merci, Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 11:33 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Did something wrong need help


ok - first i called the guy - he changed speeds on the old motor and it worked for a day then died - so i bought a new motor

the new motor wiring was different - i wired it in wrong - a friend from work came over and fixed it

his solution was quite interesting - he just moved the wires around until it worked - it took 3 buss fuses but it is now working

and yeah i know i need to change the old disconnect out - buss fuses are bad
blowmax10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 12:15 AM   #10
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

Did something wrong need help


Quote:
Originally Posted by blowmax10 View Post
his solution was quite interesting - he just moved the wires around until it worked - it took 3 buss fuses but it is now working
Wow. The old "keep blowing fuses 'til you get it right" theory.
Wonderful.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 09:39 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,975
Rewards Points: 2,046
Default

Did something wrong need help


Just trying things until the motor worked and fuses did not blow was not a good idea. You could have damaged the motor.

The blue wire and lack of a white wire suggests to me that the motor is for a three phase power supply but you have a single phase power supply.

If there is a diagram with little squiggly lines arranged in a triangle, chances are the motor is three phase.

Last edited by AllanJ; 02-03-2008 at 09:47 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 10:27 AM   #12
Alpha Kennybody
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Did something wrong need help


It might help if you could actually create a time line for us to follow.....I have no idea what you are talking about.


Are we up to 3 motors now?

Advertisement

Alpha Kennybody is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for a step by step for framing basement walls/2x4's wrong direction/stairs??? xray328 Remodeling 27 06-19-2011 09:50 PM
Ants and avoidance of baits - what am I doing wrong!? joeyboy Pest Control 11 01-14-2008 10:09 PM
Drywall,what am I doing wrong? Feangel Painting 4 06-19-2007 09:17 PM
Whats right and wrong? eric s General DIY Discussions 19 05-09-2007 09:03 PM
Does this seem wrong? LRAO Electrical 6 01-24-2007 08:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts