Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-23-2012, 01:03 PM   #31
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Did I re-wire my Main Panel correctly ?!


Thanks to all who responded. Youve given me alot to consider.

Yes, there is a main 100 amp breaker for the Dwelling Sub Panel in the house.

Im converting my electric furnace which draws 63 running amps over to a 95% efficient Propane Gas Furnace 115v. , so that will greatly reduce the load on the new Main 125 amp. Breaker i installed in the Pole Panel. The #3 THHN Wire I choose for the modification has a load carrying capacity of at least 105 amps which I will never come close to using .

So far, im very pleased with how everything is working as ive checked it numerous times now under very heavy load as well as typical load for my useage with no problems. I am however, going to dispense with the plywood insulator and go with ceramic .

Im feel confident what i did is in fact safe , albiet not entirely legal...but then again....many things ARE legal which are quite obviously wrong to do (IE: A Mother giving permission for Someone to rip her developing Baby in the womb to shreds then have it sucked out into a nearby container while mom sits patiently by...as one of many examples here in the USA) .

So in closing, thank you all once again for your contributions. This will conclude my replying. End.

TheyCallMeDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 02:09 PM   #32
Member
 
JuzRick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: SC
Posts: 132
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Did I re-wire my Main Panel correctly ?!


Dave: hope everything continues to pane out well for your new service. Good thought for closing too! What is truly legal? Or is it legal for the biggg leagues said it is?!!!!
JuzRick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 09:34 PM   #33
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,012
Rewards Points: 2
Default

Did I re-wire my Main Panel correctly ?!


Quote:
Originally Posted by TheyCallMeDave View Post
Thanks to all who responded. Youve given me alot to consider.

Yes, there is a main 100 amp breaker for the Dwelling Sub Panel in the house.

Im converting my electric furnace which draws 63 running amps over to a 95% efficient Propane Gas Furnace 115v. , so that will greatly reduce the load on the new Main 125 amp. Breaker i installed in the Pole Panel. The #3 THHN Wire I choose for the modification has a load carrying capacity of at least 105 amps which I will never come close to using .

So far, im very pleased with how everything is working as ive checked it numerous times now under very heavy load as well as typical load for my useage with no problems. I am however, going to dispense with the plywood insulator and go with ceramic .

Im feel confident what i did is in fact safe , albiet not entirely legal...but then again....many things ARE legal which are quite obviously wrong to do (IE: A Mother giving permission for Someone to rip her developing Baby in the womb to shreds then have it sucked out into a nearby container while mom sits patiently by...as one of many examples here in the USA) .

So in closing, thank you all once again for your contributions. This will conclude my replying. End.

Let me explain what will eventually happen. The power company will at some point be around checking services. They are going to notice the seal broken and the hacking you did and they are going to install a temporary service or disconnect power until you fix your ingenious idea. There will likely be a fine ... you really need to check out this aspect because you obvioulsy are clueless to the legal end of what you will be held responsible for.

I actually think that your basking in the fact that your cheapo job works and quite proud of yourself to the point of having no common sense.

Why on earth would you do what you did in order to get a main breaker in your service equipment? This reminds me of the same stupidity of people wanting to save a buck doing their own hot tub installs when the hack jobs they do put other peoples lives at risk.

I'll make a prediction ... your going to have the biggest ball of corrosion ( copper lug on aluminum bus) you have ever seen on those connections you made to the meter can buss bars in about 6 months or so ..... You also used the wrong bolts and washers and which ever comes first .. the corrosion or poor connection is going to cause a hot spot of high resistance at those connections and then we will see what happens to your ego when you realize you weren't so smart after all.

Last edited by Stubbie; 11-24-2012 at 05:52 PM.
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Stubbie For This Useful Post:
jbfan (11-24-2012)
Old 11-23-2012, 09:59 PM   #34
Member
 
JuzRick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: SC
Posts: 132
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Did I re-wire my Main Panel correctly ?!


Quote:
Originally Posted by stubie View Post
Let me explain what will eventually happen. The power company will at some point be around checking services. They are going to notice the seal broken and the hacking you did and they are going to install a temporary service or disconnect power until you fix your ingenious idea. There will likely be a fine ... you really need to check out this aspect because you obvioulsy are clueless to the legal end of what you will be held responsible for.

I actually think that your basking in the fact that your cheapo job works and quite proud of yourself to the point of having no common sense.

Why on earth would you do what you did in order to get a main breaker in your service equipment? This reminds me of the same stupidity of people wanting to save a buck doing their own hot tub installs when the hack jobs they do put other peoples lives at risk.

I'll make a prediction ... your going to have the biggest ball of corrosion you have ever seen on those connections you made to the meter can buss bars in about 6 months or so ..... You also used the wrong bolts and washers and which ever comes first .. the corrosion or poor connection is going to cause a hot spot of high resistance at those connections and then we will see what happens to your ego when you realize you weren't so smart after all.

Stubie:::: I follow you loud and clear with the issue here. I comprehend where your coming, for its on the legal side of the bar as far as code is concerned/involved. Trying to make Dave comprehend the lower investment cost on his end.. will eventually turn into a overnight nightmare; possibly to late for him to realize the major booboo. 2ND: Dave has factored out the possible risk/high risk involved doing what he did before he engaged in the process of performing the activity. Sooo, in his mind he is okay with facing the repercussion of his actions!

3RD: I agree with you...but what more can you say he has done the deed. Maybe you will probably will hear about it some way.. we all will perhaps. Agreed the easy way is not the best way especially when your messing with currency that can cause severe harm to you..or someone else!

AGAIN: to Dave great luck...for you will need it!!!!

Last edited by JuzRick; 11-23-2012 at 10:02 PM.
JuzRick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 04:03 AM   #35
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,246
Rewards Points: 12
Default

Did I re-wire my Main Panel correctly ?!


Dave....you never aswered the question....is the tap on the line side or load side?

__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about main panel grounding ACR_SCOUT Electrical 9 01-15-2012 10:24 PM
main wire to electrcal panel d.simard Electrical 2 09-08-2011 10:00 AM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 08:43 PM
Wire for main panels scrayzee21 Electrical 3 10-18-2008 12:35 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.