Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-18-2008, 07:51 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 80
Share |
Default

Device Box Size For GFCI


Hey All,

Is there a minimum device box size for GFCI's? I have an old house and the device box is damn small - so small I almost have to smash with my hand to get the GFCI to fix in the box. I want to replace the box with a larger size so the GFCi fits nice and the conductors are not crushed/smashed as well.

Thanking you in advance.....

icepal1999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 07:53 PM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Device Box Size For GFCI


Quote:
Originally Posted by icepal1999 View Post
Hey All,

Is there a minimum device box size for GFCI's? I have an old house and the device box is damn small - so small I almost have to smash with my hand to get the GFCI to fix in the box. I want to replace the box with a larger size so the GFCi fits nice and the conductors are not crushed/smashed as well.

Thanking you in advance.....

No, but if the box is way to small use a gfci breaker. Or replace the box with more cubic space.

chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 08:08 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 80
Default

Device Box Size For GFCI


Yeah I want to replace the box - is there a min size - say 18cu or 21cu?
icepal1999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 08:32 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Device Box Size For GFCI


My local Code people said a GFI does not require a larger box, but I had the same problem as you.

Logically, a bulky GFI seems to violate single gang box fill requirements if box fill is based on
free air circulation within the box and
current through the wires in the box and
not wanting to damage conductor insulation.

Before you buy the Old Work box, check if you have 3-1/2" depth or 2-1/2" depth between drywall surfaces. Some interior partitions use 2x3s.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 12-19-2008 at 09:57 AM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 09:07 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,748
Default

Device Box Size For GFCI


Quote:
Originally Posted by icepal1999 View Post
Yeah I want to replace the box - is there a min size - say 18cu or 21cu?
How many wires in the box?
2 sets of wire, use the 18 cu, 3 sets of wire use the 21 cu box.
There is not a min, but you do not want to crush the wires.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Size of whole house fan needed Doug Crf General DIY Discussions 20 02-25-2011 11:29 PM
duct work size justmefixin HVAC 2 09-20-2008 06:59 PM
What type / size screws for subloor project... scheenstra Building & Construction 1 05-17-2008 08:22 PM
Wire size and Breaker size for remodel ?? Skydmark1 Electrical 12 12-15-2007 05:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.