Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-17-2009, 03:11 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

detached garage subpanel help


I would like to add a subpanel in my detached garage and be able to run 240v also. Can I pop in a 40 A breaker using #8 AWG to maybe a 70A subpanel in the garage. I want to put another 40 A breaker to run 240V to a receptacle and a 15A breaker for my lights and a couple receptacles. Do I have to use a ground rod for that subpanel and if I do, do I bond the neutral bus and ground bus? Or can I run the ground back to the main panel?

edmart2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2009, 04:54 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,932
Default

detached garage subpanel help


You need a ground rod at the subpanel and should also have a ground wire running back to the main panel. The ground wire going back to the house is also mandatory if there are any other metallic connections such as cable TV wires or plumbing going to the house. (Grounding the subpanel to a metal water pipe going into the ground can be substituted for the ground rod.)

Only one feed is allowed out to any one separate building so with your 70 amp subpanel you might as well run #6 wires for 60 amps @ 240 volts.

Neutrals and grounds are kept separate all the way except for the connection in the main panel.

__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 03-17-2009 at 05:05 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2009, 09:04 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,740
Default

detached garage subpanel help


Why would you need a 40 amp receptacle in the garage?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2009, 09:22 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

detached garage subpanel help


What is your main feed? 200a ?
Have you done a load calc on your house to see how much power you are using? I'd think about just running a 100a sub if you really need a 40a 240v recaptacle out there
Then run everything out of the sub
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2009, 10:02 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,454
Default

detached garage subpanel help


Under 2008 NEC you are required to run a four wire feed to a detached garage. You also need a ground rod. The neutral and ground must NOT be bonded in the garage panel.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 05:44 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Default

detached garage subpanel help


the main panel is 125 amp im not sure I can run 100amp in the garage, can someone give me an idea what size subpanel i can safely get?
edmart2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 05:58 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

detached garage subpanel help


What you can run depends upon what you are currently using for electric.
You can "safely" run a 100a panel
But you would never be able to use all of the power unless you plan to upgrade to a 200a main service in the future
Or unless you are using very little electric in the house

So the best bet would probably be a 60a panel
Again, depending upon what your current electric use is
60a breakers are easy to find, not sure about a 70a
The breakers that are most commonly used are generally less $$
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 12:01 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

detached garage subpanel help


If you have two spare breaker slots, a place to land a neutral and a place to land a ground you can install a sub panel of any size greater than 60 amp in the garage. It must have a main breaker or disconnect. Just keep this in mind. If you feed the sub panel with a 70 amp breaker, that is the maximum amount of power you will have at the garage, even if you install a 100 amp sub panel. You need to run 4 wires H-H-N-G. 2 ground rods, wire to match the feeder breaker. And yes, they make 70 amp breakers.
Search this site for sub panels for the most information on this subject possible. Sub panels need special attention. It's for sure a "HOT TOPIC". This is a good DIY project. But please ask before you do anything. It's much easier to address any concerns BEFORE you start.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Legal to have subpanel in garage? gante Electrical 36 03-13-2009 03:27 PM
Subpanel - detached garage without a floor SAS Electrical 12 03-05-2009 11:42 AM
Light Switch to Detached Garage - Grounding Issue smitty286 Electrical 1 10-22-2008 12:17 PM
Subpanel in detached garage gp_wa Electrical 6 10-07-2008 09:11 PM
Grounding for detached all-metal garage geeswanie Electrical 3 07-03-2008 07:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.