Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-03-2010, 09:41 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Utah
Posts: 36
Share |
Default

dedicated circuit for table saw


I am looking to have a dedicated circuit only for my table saw installed in my barn.

the tablesaw is wired to operation on 220V circuit with following specs:

Nominal voltage 220V/240V
Circuit rating: 20 Amps

questions:

what is the minimum conductor size required for this circuit?
is 20 Amp sufficient or should I look at 30A ?

how or what is the difference in the wiring issues or proceedures for 220 vs. a 240v? is it the same?

thanks

MeanGene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 09:55 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,730
Default

dedicated circuit for table saw


Quote:
Originally Posted by MeanGene View Post
I am looking to have a dedicated circuit only for my table saw installed in my barn.

the tablesaw is wired to operation on 220V circuit with following specs:

Nominal voltage 220V/240V
Circuit rating: 20 Amps

questions:

what is the minimum conductor size required for this circuit?
is 20 Amp sufficient or should I look at 30A ?

how or what is the difference in the wiring issues or proceedures for 220 vs. a 240v? is it the same?

thanks

20 amp#12 wire

220/240 same voltage

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 10:15 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Default

dedicated circuit for table saw


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
20 amp#12 wire

220/240 same voltage
What he said! If you are pulling threw conduit stranded is a good option. Pulls a little easier.
HOHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 10:46 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Utah
Posts: 36
Default

dedicated circuit for table saw


thanks...with 20A, then I dont need any "Head room" for amperage if it is the only item on circuit?

just a double pole 20 A works huh?
MeanGene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 11:22 AM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,730
Default

dedicated circuit for table saw


Quote:
Originally Posted by MeanGene View Post
thanks...with 20A, then I dont need any "Head room" for amperage if it is the only item on circuit?

just a double pole 20 A works huh?
Thats it.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
MeanGene (11-03-2010)
Old 11-03-2010, 07:37 PM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

dedicated circuit for table saw


For straight 240 volts circuit they do not need netual at all so pay attetion to the conductor colour choice here.,,

If you run in the conduit you can use the 4.0mm˛ { #12 AWG } with Red , Black and Green conductors that work just fine with 20 amp two pole breaker.

However if you have to use the NM for some reason this will change the tune a little so pay attetion here per NEC / CEC { I am pretty sure on that part } codes they are allowed to remark the white conductor to diffrent colours typically any colours as long it is NOT White , Green , Gray those three colours are off limit they are reserved for purpose.

And remark at BOTH ends of the cable so you know it is legit 240 volts circuit the 4.0mm˛ Twinner { 12-2 NM } cable is common used.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 08:31 PM   #7
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

dedicated circuit for table saw


Quote:
Originally Posted by MeanGene View Post
thanks...with 20A, then I dont need any "Head room" for amperage if it is the only item on circuit?

just a double pole 20 A works huh?
you don't need anything greater because of this:

Quote:
Circuit rating: 20 Amps
they are not listing the current draw with that. They are telling you what size of circuit to actually use. They took all of the calculations out of the process already.

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to nap For This Useful Post:
MeanGene (11-04-2010)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whirlpool GFCI circuit info conflict. 3detailer Electrical 29 05-17-2010 09:12 AM
Planning circuit layout for barn tbeaulieu Electrical 8 04-08-2010 09:38 AM
Moving a Fridge, is a dedicated circuit required...or not? Snowy334 Electrical 7 07-03-2009 12:36 PM
Dedicated 20amp circuit chingon Electrical 1 03-31-2009 06:36 PM
Circuit advice for finishing basement Straightgrain Electrical 16 03-25-2009 09:07 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.