Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-18-2008, 06:45 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Share |
Default

DC Cable inwall


I am looking at purchasing a Yamaha Musicast system.

in order to power the inwall client panels it comes with a 2 meter DC wire that screws into terminals on the back of the client box and then into terminals on the I/O box - fromt he I/O box is a plug.

What i need to do is expand the length of the DC cable - the 2 meters that it comes with is way to short and i wanted to locate the I/O box in a open closet.

Does anyone know what type of DC cable id need to run safley inwall?

thanks

badgerbrian1974 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 07:41 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,867
Default

DC Cable inwall


You could probably go with "Bell Wire", which is used for Thermostats & Door Bells (also used in the past for Telephone's) for the extra length. As for the wire size, find out the gauge size of the wire that you have now, and that should help you determine the size to go with.

gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 10:09 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Default

DC Cable inwall


I assume the bell wire just has to be the same gauge as the one that comes with the yamaha kit, and has to be inwall rated.

Bell wire is fine to carry DC voltage?
Sorry i am only used to running low voltage stuff like cat cable,coax etc.
Starting to try my hand with other stuff now.
badgerbrian1974 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 10:13 AM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,867
Default

DC Cable inwall


Any wire out there will carry a DC voltage. Even Lamp Cord that is two conductors. Now that I looked back, 2 meters is over 6' US. How far are we talking distance wise? Too long, you are talking a tripping hazard.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 10:48 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Default

DC Cable inwall


Maximum distance from where the in wall client will be to the location of the I/O box is about 25ft
badgerbrian1974 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 02:44 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Default

DC Cable inwall


Is 25ft going to be too long or am i fine with that ?
badgerbrian1974 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 02:54 PM   #7
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

DC Cable inwall


Quote:
Originally Posted by badgerbrian1974 View Post
Is 25ft going to be too long or am i fine with that ?
What is the voltage and current of the panels? Voltage drop may be a factor if the voltage is small and the load is large, because 25 ft is nearly 4 times the distance of the 2 meter cable that came with the system.

You should probably find out what size the original cable is, then get some speaker cable one size larger. Make sure the cable is rated to be installed in a wall.

InPhase277
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 01:55 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Default

DC Cable inwall


Ok from what i could accertain -

DC Out to the inwall controller is
+12V GND +12V GND

DC in to the I/o Box (transformer) is 12v - which will be plugged directly into a standard socket.


DC IN
GND +12V
On the controller it only has one dc in and one grnd in.

So i need a cable to run about 25ft.
So 2 x25ft Speaker cable which can carry that voltage.
So what gauge would i need ?

thanks for the help

Last edited by badgerbrian1974; 02-26-2008 at 01:58 PM.
badgerbrian1974 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 08:58 PM   #9
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

DC Cable inwall


Quote:
Originally Posted by badgerbrian1974 View Post
Ok from what i could accertain -

DC Out to the inwall controller is
+12V GND +12V GND

DC in to the I/o Box (transformer) is 12v - which will be plugged directly into a standard socket.


DC IN
GND +12V
On the controller it only has one dc in and one grnd in.

So i need a cable to run about 25ft.
So 2 x25ft Speaker cable which can carry that voltage.
So what gauge would i need ?

thanks for the help
Voltage isn't what we are concerned with except for voltage drop. But voltage drop depends on current drawn. We need to know the amps. Any cable can handle 12 volts, you need a cable to handle the current.

InPhase277
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 05:19 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Default

DC Cable inwall


Thank you for your inquiry regarding Yamaha product. The power output of the power supply is 12 volts at 3.33 amps. I hope this helps and thank you again.

as per Yamaha
badgerbrian1974 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 05:52 PM   #11
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

DC Cable inwall


Quote:
Originally Posted by badgerbrian1974 View Post
Thank you for your inquiry regarding Yamaha product. The power output of the power supply is 12 volts at 3.33 amps. I hope this helps and thank you again.

as per Yamaha
If that is the max that the supply can deliver, then I guess you'd be OK with 16 gauge cable. You can go even smaller, but 16 is as small as I'd go. In fact, just being me, I'd use 14.

InPhase277
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 06:51 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Default

DC Cable inwall


cool il go with 14 then -

thanks for all your help

badgerbrian1974 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In-Floor Heating Cable Trouble... sootybuttercup Electrical 19 05-07-2010 08:39 AM
Projector Receiver cable TV box bigboyjoel Home Theater 4 12-19-2007 02:23 PM
Coaxial Cable Question bahaisamurai Home Theater 9 08-08-2007 02:54 PM
upgrading service cable Clutchcargo Electrical 1 06-22-2007 10:04 AM
CABLE for TV in basement DIY4EVER Electrical 5 06-19-2007 06:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.