Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-04-2010, 02:16 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 72
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Daisy Chain Sub-Panels to Garage?


In preparation for a basement finishing, I had my licensed electrician move my panel away from the service entrance. To meet code (distance from entrance to shutoff), he had to install a main shutoff outside, then run the cable to my 200 AMP relocated box (and which also has it's own main shutoff), and which I now understand is technically a sub-panel.

I want to install a 100 amp subpanel in my detached garage. To avoid digging up concrete where the service cable enters the house, it would be easier for me to run from the internal (sub)panel to the garage.

I plan to have a shutoff just before the 100 AMP sub-sub-panel in the detached garage.

What are the additional requirements for this setup? Do I need a grounding rod at the garage? There are no metal pipes/wires running to/from the garage/house.

thanks
toddmanqa

toddmanqa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 02:20 PM   #2
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Daisy Chain Sub-Panels to Garage?


Yes, you need 2 (i think) grounding rods for a subpanel in a detached garage.

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 04:24 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Daisy Chain Sub-Panels to Garage?


The 2 grounding rods are required
4 wire feed required
If you buy a panel with a main breaker then no additional shut-off needed
Neutrals & grounds on seperate bar in the sub
Neutral bar not grounded to the case

Where are you located
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 07:59 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 72
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Daisy Chain Sub-Panels to Garage?


I'm in upstate NY.
toddmanqa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 10:50 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 72
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Daisy Chain Sub-Panels to Garage?


The wire I have to run between the house and garage is 4 Wire AWG 2 AL Type Use 2. I was planning on using the the grey PVC conduit from the subpanel in the house, underground, then all the way to the sub-sub-panel in the Garage.

Is this acceptable?

Does the Type 2 have to be in the conduit underground?

Also, what size PVC pipe would I have to use for this?

Thanks!
toddmanqa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
chain, daisy, daisy chain, panel, subpanel


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garage Door Openers: Belt or Chain JPM General DIY Discussions 16 12-09-2010 02:58 PM
Garage Wiring issues jimmyfloyd Electrical 20 06-08-2009 02:57 PM
Garage door opener, Sagging chain Mommycandoit General DIY Discussions 4 02-22-2009 10:39 AM
What to use to lubricate garage door chain? JayBird General DIY Discussions 7 09-08-2007 06:09 PM
Garage Door Opener - Noisy on Closing ? quantass Electrical 2 02-13-2006 02:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.