Current Through Neutral Wire? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-29-2007, 02:48 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Current through neutral wire?


Hi, any one can help !!!
my problem is : 3 phase 4 wire system with balanced load VL 400 V and Z 59+j36.5, i get IP 3.329 A in each phase and the current through neutral will be ZERO , but IF u disconnect one phase the current will change in neutral wire : i use multisim and i simulate the circuit and when i disconnect the phase i get 3.329 A in neutral wire , but how can i get same value by calculation i try and i get 2.88 A something like that , so any one have any idea how to calculate the current after disconnecting one phase ? , i would realy be thanks full .

Advertisement

saraf28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 05:06 PM   #2
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,206
Rewards Points: 2,382
Default

Current through neutral wire?


Hi

I'm way to rusty with the phasor stuff but may be can get you steered in the right direction with another approach. So looking at the attached image....

The one equation is for an unbalanced system the other is a balanced system where In = 0. If I'm balanced and I close the switch in the neutral nothing happens no current flows and In =0 an Vn =0. If I remove one of the phases in the equation I am no longer balanced and current must flow in the neutral when I close the switch. If I remove V(cn) and in turn eliminate I(c) my equation becomes

I(a)+I(b) = I(n) so I'm not sure how you solve that using the phasor calculations but maybe this helps....
Attached Images
 

Advertisement


Last edited by Stubbie; 11-29-2007 at 07:30 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 05:23 PM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

Current through neutral wire?


I can't answer your question but it doesn't sound like something a DIY would ask. Try out the sister site http://www.contractortalk.com and they may be able to help you out.
darren is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 05:47 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

Current through neutral wire?


Or maybe he is a student looking for an answer to a test/exam question.

The M O of asking a question like this as your fist post is pretty typical.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 08:23 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Current through neutral wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Or maybe he is a student looking for an answer to a test/exam question.

The M O of asking a question like this as your fist post is pretty typical.
yeah thats right i am a student and this question is a tutorial we had it in the lap and i had aruge with my friends about it, so i deside to ask about it , in the end its knowlege, if it was an exsam why i should bother my self and other to get the answer, i have 7 brothers and all of them are engineers so any one can help out but as i say maybe my question will help be useful knowlege, thanks all any way.
saraf28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2007, 12:28 AM   #6
Once fried, twice shy.
 
elkangorito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Thailand
Posts: 251
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Current through neutral wire?


There are 2 ways to calculate this;

1] use phasor diagrams.
2] use polar or rectangular coordinates.

Also, bear in mind that in a multiphase system, the neutral current can only be zero Amps if;

1] the current in each phase is equal.
2] the Power Factor of each phase is equal.

Harmonics cannot be accounted for in this simple calculation.

Advertisement

__________________
Switchboard design engineer & Licensed Electrician (Australia).
elkangorito is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM
Is it possible to add a 4 way switch to this configuration? irich Electrical 55 11-25-2007 10:15 AM
Sub panel grounding sluggermike Electrical 27 11-11-2007 02:23 AM
Sub feed house from new garage JAYRAN Electrical 10 10-02-2007 07:08 PM
Suspected open/loose service neutral mrtomwj Electrical 5 09-28-2006 09:46 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts