Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-12-2008, 06:28 PM   #1
Peewee 190
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Crouse Hinds E26095 Panel - need Breakers


I have a Crouse Hinds main panel # E26095. I can not read all of the paper on the inside of the panel as to what breakers I can use. Looks like Crouse Hinds MP, also Murry ?? Does any one have any info as to the types breaker I can use? I need a 100 Amp to run to a new sub panel.

peewee190 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2008, 10:50 PM   #2
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Crouse Hinds E26095 Panel - need Breakers


My suggestion is to contact a local electrical supplier. HD or Lowes might know, but I wouldn't count on it. I think Murray used to be interchangeable on a Crouse Hinds panel, don't quote me on that, and I think they had both gotten bought out years ago. Siemens possibly. Some of the Siemens breakers are listed for use on older panels. But it's best to check with a reliable supplier. Are you sure that old Crouse panel can handle a 100 amp breaker for a branch circuit or feeder?? Not trying to be a smart-aleck...just something you'll want to be aware of. Maybe the supply house can get you some info on that too.

SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 04:00 PM   #3
Peewee 190
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 3
Default

Crouse Hinds E26095 Panel - need Breakers


Thanks for the info. I am going to change out the whole main panel to a Cutler Hammer CH style.
peewee190 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 05:52 PM   #4
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Crouse Hinds E26095 Panel - need Breakers


Sounds like a good alternative. & FYI, I usually change out the service entrance cables and the meter socket at the same time. Sometimes the service mast. Depends on the condition of the equipment, and size of the conduit. I live in the snowbelt and see some meter sockets and conduit/fittings that have had their day. When changing out an older panel, I usually change out the cables as a precautionary measure at least. Unless it's completely obvious as to them being newer wires, usually the condition of the insulation is unknown. I recently read in a trade magazine, that though it is unknown as to the lifespan of conductor insulation, it is known that heat will shorten its lifespan.
Good luck with your project!!
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a second Electric sub panel TW Lucas Electrical 9 10-05-2008 02:37 AM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.