Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-03-2010, 11:05 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

A couple of questions


I am adding a new kitchen . I am trying to run a wire for an electric stove. The stove requires a 40 amp breaker.

1- what size wire do i need ?I am about 70 feet from panel ( I am thinking 6/3 cable with ground)

2- There is 20' section of my wire run where I have to be under slab. Can I just use direct burial cable and come up in a wall with a Junction box. and then continue the rest of the way in regular 6/3 wire?

3- How deep should the direct burial cable be? (I am thinking 18" )



Please if anyone can help I would appreciate it.

dweller10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 11:20 AM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 0
Default

A couple of questions


if your actually below slab grade then i believe you can use a direct burial cable. If it's in the slab then you need to run a pvc pipe for the wire. Personally i would run the pvc pipe for future use and troubleshooting. A number 8 wire is all you need for a stove at that distance.

andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 02:22 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 0
Default

A couple of questions


I would not recommend putting direct-burial wire under a slab. You could install PVC conduit under that slab. There is no depth requirement when you have buried the conduit under 2" or more of concrete, so it can lay at the bottom of the slab if desired. Just pour your concrete over the pipe.

#8 conductors, with a #10 ground should be sufficient for a 40 Amp range circuit.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 02:37 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Default

A couple of questions


KB- I have only a portion maybe 20' that i will put in PVC. Rather not use a junction box if I don't have to. Can i run Romex in the PVC without any heat issues? and what size PVC should I use.
dweller10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 11:17 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 0
Default

A couple of questions


Sorry, you can't install romex inside of an underground conduit. The Code considers that a wet location.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 12:38 PM   #6
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 0
Default

A couple of questions


nmwu could be run in the pvc though. I'm not entirely sure but to the best of my knowledge you wouldn't have to change your wire if you used it either, just come out of the pipe and right to your stove plug.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 05:00 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,788
Rewards Points: 8
Default

A couple of questions


Take emt back to the panel and change to pvc at the slab.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 07:10 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Default

A couple of questions


What size pvc should I use? 8/3 with a ground. Could I use 1/2"?
dweller10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 07:41 AM   #9
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Rewards Points: 0
Default

A couple of questions


According to this Raceway Fill Calculator, you need 3/4". You may want to run 1" should you want to run more at a later time.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 08:21 AM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,788
Rewards Points: 8
Default

A couple of questions


You can not run romex under the slab, as this is considered a wet location.
You can run uf, but not in 3/4 conduit.
you need to run induvidual wires inside the conduit, #8 thwn, with a #10 ground
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 11:17 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

A couple of questions


Cross section of 8-3 UF is larger -
You may need 1.5" conduit....I can't find a diameter size for that wire
Cross section is .8808

Better using single wires rated for wet use - THWN

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Couple questions regarding Electrical Codes gregt848 Electrical 15 03-30-2010 02:03 PM
Couple of quick code questions re: placing receptacles tigereye Electrical 4 11-30-2009 03:42 PM
A couple of questions about stairs. Omega Supreme Carpentry 5 09-26-2009 06:07 PM
couple of code questions ponch37300 Electrical 9 01-26-2009 10:45 AM
couple questions about painting on different surfaces joeyboy Painting 3 08-19-2007 02:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.