Counting Wires In A Box? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-22-2010, 11:10 AM   #16
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Counting wires in a box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerseyguy1996 View Post
All of the plastic boxes that I found were too deep for the wall in that even when pressed all the way in they would still stick out about an inch.
Then you are going to have to cut out the wall and mount this.

http://www.grainger.com/Grainger/RAC...F32?Pid=search

Then add a one gang plaster ring for the switch.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
jerseyguy1996 (12-22-2010)
Old 12-22-2010, 11:17 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 143
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Counting wires in a box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Then you are going to have to cut out the wall and mount this.

http://www.grainger.com/Grainger/RAC...F32?Pid=search

Then add a one gang plaster ring for the switch.
Is it something like this:

jerseyguy1996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 11:30 AM   #18
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Counting wires in a box?


Yes, that is the plaster ring. You can get them in whatever depth you need to mount flush.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 01:40 PM   #19
Chewy - Lic. Electrician
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Whitman, MA
Posts: 109
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Counting wires in a box?


ok so you are using 2 12-2 romex cables. so per 314.16(B) and as stated already. each of the conductors are 2.25 cu in2 so you have 2 hots and 2 neutrals and no matter how many grounds you have you only count one, and you dont count any wire that does not originate outside the box.(314.16(b)(1-5). So that said, 5 x 2.25 = 11.25 cu in2 so that covers the cu in2 for the wires. now add the device which counts for 2 of the wires in the calculations.

5 x 2.25 = 11.25 + 4.5 = 15.75 cu in2
you need to find a box that has a cu in2 meeting or exceeding that number, that meets your needs.

SGC622 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SGC622 For This Useful Post:
jerseyguy1996 (12-22-2010)
Old 12-22-2010, 01:57 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 143
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Counting wires in a box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Yes, that is the plaster ring. You can get them in whatever depth you need to mount flush.
So after I pull all of my wires through and install that plate on the box would I then cover everything except for the raised portion with drywall compound to finish it?
jerseyguy1996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 02:01 PM   #21
Chewy - Lic. Electrician
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Whitman, MA
Posts: 109
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Counting wires in a box?


the raised portion of the plaster ring should be flush with the wall so there should be only a smaller rectangle of the inner shape of the plaster ring that is not covered.
SGC622 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SGC622 For This Useful Post:
jerseyguy1996 (12-22-2010)
Old 12-22-2010, 02:07 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 143
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Counting wires in a box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by SGC622 View Post
the raised portion of the plaster ring should be flush with the wall so there should be only a smaller rectangle of the inner shape of the plaster ring that is not covered.
Excellent. Looks like I have some more work to do. My wife will be thrilled to see me tearing open the wall again :-)
jerseyguy1996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 02:21 PM   #23
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Counting wires in a box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerseyguy1996 View Post
Excellent. Looks like I have some more work to do. My wife will be thrilled to see me tearing open the wall again :-)
Just look at all the practice you are getting!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 02:23 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 143
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Counting wires in a box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Just look at all the practice you are getting!
Well lucky for me there is only one room where the boxes were completely sealed into the finish surface. The other rooms still have gaping holes around the boxes so those will be easy to widen and replace.
jerseyguy1996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 02:31 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 143
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Counting wires in a box?


So just once more to be clear here. Once I attach the mud ring to the box and mud over it, I am basically sealing it into the wall. In other words there is no expectation that I should ever want to take the mud ring off again and all access to the wiring would all be through the opening in the mud ring. Is that correct or am I supposed to leave myself access to the screws that are holding the mud ring to the box?
jerseyguy1996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 02:32 PM   #26
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Counting wires in a box?


You might want the inspection before you mud it in
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 03:05 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 143
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Counting wires in a box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackofall1 View Post
You might want the inspection before you mud it in
Good advice! Don't want to have to open it up for a third time
jerseyguy1996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 03:06 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 297
Rewards Points: 256
Default

Counting wires in a box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerseyguy1996
And a follow up question to that would be, what good is it to sell a switch box that doesn't have enough room to accommodate the minimum number of wires required to operate a switch?
It would work for the minimum #of wires to operate a switch:
1 black
1 white(coded black)
1 ground
1 switch
michaelcherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 08:58 AM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,977
Rewards Points: 2,050
Default

Counting wires in a box?


You can unscrew and remove one of the sides of the single gang metal box and buy a new (stamped or formed metal) side that bulges out a little to give more space inside. Usually you will be able to tilt the box so it fits back into the hole that held a straight sided box.

A 4 inch square box with a mud ring sealed into the wall with just the smaller opening (2-1/2 x 4 inch) and single switch or receptacle showing is acceptably accessible.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 12-23-2010 at 09:02 AM.
AllanJ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 11:09 AM   #30
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

Counting wires in a box?


This is what Allan is talking about. It does fit in 1" deep plaster walls (I just installed one in my 1" thick walls). The total box depth is 2". You have to back the screws out of the wings a little to get them to fit around the thick walls, don't back them off too far - if the wings fall into the wall, time for a new box. These have 17 cubic inch capacity.

http://www.lowes.com/pd_239510-223-B...fo=1.0|Plastic


Advertisement

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to secutanudu For This Useful Post:
jerseyguy1996 (12-24-2010)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
240v conduit with different gauge wires... Biospot Electrical 7 12-14-2010 08:07 PM
Removing wall with wires in it jboswald Electrical 11 11-29-2009 03:55 PM
Three hot wires coming into a receptacle? Jeff DIY Electrical 10 10-07-2009 02:35 PM
Dimmer wiring in a box with 3 black and 3 white wires and a pink wire to boot! everender Electrical 9 02-15-2009 10:24 AM
Too many wires? fw2007 Electrical 10 06-28-2008 12:50 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts