Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-20-2011, 01:02 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Could use some advice about this circuit...


Could really use some advice about this circuit....

3 outlets, one is an all location gfi, two single pole switches and two lights...

I wired the gfi for the load from the source line on the bottom two connectors. I then pig tailed to the load side and from the pig tail ran to an outlet and from there another outlet. The pigtail also went to the two switches and two lights.

When I turned on the breaker, only the gfi had power.

Can't I pigtail the load side of the gfi?

Thanks Dave


Last edited by Daverimmer; 04-20-2011 at 01:04 AM. Reason: Spelling
Daverimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 02:56 AM   #2
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

Could use some advice about this circuit...


I can't tell what you did from that description. Here's how it should go: The incoming line should feed the GFCI's "line" terminals, and also branch to the switch and lights. You should wire the remaining two receptacles to the GFCI's "load" terminals. That's it. Is this how you have it wired?

mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 04:41 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Could use some advice about this circuit...


No, grimace, I don't. I have it as u described except I have everything wired to the load side - all other outlets, lights and switches.... This won't work?
Daverimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 05:51 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 139
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Could use some advice about this circuit...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Daverimmer
No, grimace, I don't. I have it as u described except I have everything wired to the load side - all other outlets, lights and switches.... This won't work?
Is there a particular reason you want the lights and switches on the load side of the GFCI? If the GFCI trips you will lose your downstream lights and switches. In some jurisdictions you aren't allowed to wire it like that if you lose the primary lighting in the area when the GFCI trips.
clydesdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 05:55 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Could use some advice about this circuit...


Quote:
Originally Posted by clydesdale View Post
Is there a particular reason you want the lights and switches on the load side of the GFCI? If the GFCI trips you will lose your downstream lights and switches. In some jurisdictions you aren't allowed to wire it like that if you lose the primary lighting in the area when the GFCI trips.
I was trying to protect the entire circuit but no, the lights don't have to be wired on the load side. Should they be pigtailed into the line side?
Daverimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 07:06 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 139
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Could use some advice about this circuit...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Daverimmer

I was trying to protect the entire circuit but no, the lights don't have to be wired on the load side. Should they be pigtailed into the line side?
As mpoulton stated the circuit for the lights and switches should branch from the line side. Make sure your box is big enough as it sounds like you will have a GFCI receptacle with 3 cables in there. What room is this for?
clydesdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 07:13 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,965
Rewards Points: 2,026
Default

Could use some advice about this circuit...


At least it should have worked if you pigtailed to the load terminals as you described.

Don't forget that all loads fed by the load side of the GFCI have their neutrals connected to and only to the load side.

For good measure, measure the voltage across the two load terminals. If the GFCI receptacle is live then these terminals should be live also. Tripping the GFCI (press the test button) should kill the GFCI receptacle too.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 04-20-2011 at 07:17 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 08:03 AM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,926
Rewards Points: 2,646
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Could use some advice about this circuit...


Wiring the light and switches won't cause the circuit to not work. It will cause the lights to go out if the GFCI is tripped. You have another issue. Either you have the LINE and LOAD terminals backwards or the GFCI is defective or you have a wiring issue further down teh circuit that is affecting all of LOADs.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 12:27 PM   #9
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

Could use some advice about this circuit...


If it's wired as you describe, it should be working - unless there's something different that we're not understanding. You have the load neutrals connected only to the GFCI load-side neutral terminal, right? No connections from the load side to the line side of the GFCI? Line and load not reversed?
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 05:24 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Could use some advice about this circuit...


here is a diagrahm of the circuit showing how i loaded the lights and outlets off the GFI outlet. I am going to remove the light circuits and add them to the line connectors of the GFI.

I am thinking that maybe I put the ground wire from an outlet on the gfi and not the line ground. Would that make this not work?

I get power at the GFI but none of the other outlets, switches or lights.

Last edited by Daverimmer; 04-20-2011 at 05:39 PM. Reason: editing
Daverimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 06:21 PM   #11
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

Could use some advice about this circuit...


Are line and load reversed at the GFCI? Do the test and reset functions work as expected (tripping turns off power to the receptacle, resetting turns it back on)? If so, the next step is to check voltage on the load terminals of the GFCI and see if you have the load wires physically connected properly (insulation not stripped far enough, maybe?).
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 09:19 PM   #12
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,926
Rewards Points: 2,646
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Could use some advice about this circuit...


Wiring the light and switches won't cause the circuit to not work. It will cause the lights to go out if the GFCI is tripped. You have another issue. Either you have the LINE and LOAD terminals backwards or the GFCI is defective or you have a wiring issue further down teh circuit that is affecting all of LOADs.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 07:46 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Could use some advice about this circuit...


Thanks for all the advice. I only get to work on this house on Sunday's so I will report back here after my next attempt.

Dave
Daverimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 10:07 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Could use some advice about this circuit...


Well heck, went out and rewired the circuit, putting the lights on the load side. Flipped the breaker and.....nothing, again! Examined everything and realized I hadn't yet pressed the reset on the GFI. Pressed reset and damn it worked! Christ I felt like such a dumb ass.

Thanks folks for your help.

Dave
Daverimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 10:24 AM   #15
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Could use some advice about this circuit...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Daverimmer View Post
Well heck, went out and rewired the circuit, putting the lights on the load side. Flipped the breaker and.....nothing, again! Examined everything and realized I hadn't yet pressed the reset on the GFI. Pressed reset and **** it worked! ****** I felt like such a **** ***.

Thanks folks for your help.

Dave
Yep...that'll do it. I've had some GFI receptacles pop the reset button out when the breaker is first turned on. Dunno know why...some do, some don't.

__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4 way circuit to a 3 way circuit BigAtl Electrical 8 12-16-2010 01:59 PM
Troubleshooting strange brownout effect on one circuit BigFZ Electrical 5 10-26-2010 09:08 AM
Rewiring older house WillK Electrical 12 10-13-2010 01:49 PM
Rewiring furnace electrical circuit BlueBSH HVAC 4 09-21-2010 01:34 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.