Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-01-2009, 06:41 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Cost to re-wire a house


On adverage, how much does it cost to re-wire a 1300sq' two bed, house. Material and labor please. Located in North West OHIO.

sem3132 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 06:45 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Cost to re-wire a house


Best to get a few estimates from contractors in your area to get this info. Ask neighbors, coworkers for recommendations. Don't go with the lowest price.

wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 06:50 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 241
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via AIM to Bocolo
Default

Cost to re-wire a house


Your answers are mostly going to be to get at least three estimates and that prices are going to vary from location to location. This is the truth. Just to give you an idea, I have a three family home and the estimate was $20,000 plus an estimate of $100.00 for every additional new outlet I wanted or needed to meet code. That was apart from $3,000 I paid to have three new service panels upgraded and installed. I met with 5 electricians and believe it or not gave the job to an electrician after getting 57 (that's right, 57) references. I called every single person this guy had done work for in the last 2 years. He gave me a copy of his license and a copy of his insurance. Good luck.
__________________
One Pound of Knowledge Requires Ten Pounds of Common Sense In Order To Be Useful
Bocolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 06:52 PM   #4
31b
sparky
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Bristol, PA
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Cost to re-wire a house


what he said, but for something around that size, probably somewhere in the neighborhood 5-7000 thousand.

There's very ballpark though, many factors will bring it up or down. service size, how much drywall damage, circuit runs - gas vs. oil with elec appliances, etc
31b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 07:52 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Cost to re-wire a house


Somewhere between $500 & maybe $15k depending upon what' s in the house & work involved
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 07:54 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 155
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Cost to re-wire a house


My money's on $4500.
jayp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 08:40 PM   #7
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,545
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Cost to re-wire a house


Quote:
Originally Posted by jayp View Post
My money's on $4500.
Is that for the materials or the labor?
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 09:30 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 204
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Cost to re-wire a house


materials will be in the hundreds, it's just a few spools of romex, boxes, and breakers.

what kind of house, ranch? basement/crawlspace?
johnnyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 10:33 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 155
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Cost to re-wire a house


Total cost...it's a ballpark but I paid $4500 for a house about the same size as yours. That included a total rewire (about 15 outlets, relocation of main panel and upgrade to 200 amp service, new service entrance cable and a new meter box outside.
jayp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 11:45 PM   #10
electrician
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 326
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Cost to re-wire a house


Quote:
Originally Posted by jayp View Post
Total cost...it's a ballpark but I paid $4500 for a house about the same size as yours. That included a total rewire (about 15 outlets, relocation of main panel and upgrade to 200 amp service, new service entrance cable and a new meter box outside.

A new 200 amp service for a house with only 15 receptacles

If you had a 1300 square foot house completely rewired, why in the hell didn't you open up the pocketbook and add a couple of more rec. How did you even meet the minimum wallspacing requirements? Just the kitchen alone should have used up 5 or so nowdays.
Silk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 12:02 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 155
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Cost to re-wire a house


I only got a permit for the new service. Afterwards I had the new cables pulled. There's no reason to have more than 3 outlets in a 9'x9' room. It's overkill and unsightly in my opinion.
jayp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 12:38 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 1,002
Rewards Points: 506
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Cost to re-wire a house


I would just like to point out to the OP that no matter what price you are quoted on here, the only one that will matter is what your local electricians quote you. There are so many factors that need to be taken in on-site and on a job by job basis. No one on here can give you a real estimate for what its going to cost you; you just need to call a few electricians (at least 3) and get estimates. Be sure that the quote details exactly what is being done, if there is any drywall work that needs to be repaired, make sure the estimate includes that cost whether they do it or someone else does. And of course get some references and check to make sure they are licensed to do electrical work in your area. Good luck!

jayp:

In a 9x9 room, depending on how the doors for the room and closet are and the space between them, 3 outlets is all that is really required (unless the space between the door and closet is more than 2ft). 36 linear feet of wall space and no more than 12 feet between outlets along the wall puts you right at 3 outlets.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 06:23 AM   #13
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Cost to re-wire a house


Quote:
Originally Posted by jayp View Post
My money's on $4500.
TO REWIRE A HOUSE T&M? What you have a crack head wire your house!!
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 08:24 AM   #14
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,876
Rewards Points: 2,106
Default

Cost to re-wire a house


Quote:
Originally Posted by jayp View Post
I only got a permit for the new service. Afterwards I had the new cables pulled. There's no reason to have more than 3 outlets in a 9'x9' room. It's overkill and unsightly in my opinion.
Jay, If you are going to give advice on things like this I think you'd better use fact and not your own experiences.

What you wrote above has nothing in common with someone looking to do the correct work involved in re-wiring a house. The fact that you didn't pull permits for the house was your own stupidity, don't think others will follow such a bad practice. And the "3 outlets" comment was a joke. I really don't care what you consider "unsightly". Code is code, and most people live in the real world. Today's homes need more receptacles than the bare code minimum.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 08:25 AM   #15
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,876
Rewards Points: 2,106
Default

Cost to re-wire a house


Quote:
Originally Posted by dSilanskas View Post
TO REWIRE A HOUSE T&M? What you have a crack head wire your house!!
Maybe it's a crack house?

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting main house to guest house... hlavine Building & Construction 31 03-28-2012 10:04 AM
replumbing an old house simonfrog Plumbing 7 01-30-2012 05:45 AM
Current cost to wire new home bob2230 Electrical 5 12-27-2008 02:02 PM
Stranded wire on screw connections BigJimmy Electrical 7 01-19-2008 03:42 PM
New house purchase - work needed - how much will it cost? mchu6am4 Building & Construction 1 03-10-2007 07:10 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.