Cooktop Wiring Install - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2012, 08:42 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

cooktop wiring install


Hello, I am replacing my cooktop. My question is with the wiring. The wall jb has two balck wires and a bare ground in it. The new cooktop has a black read and green wires. The two black wires in the jb are both hot. Do I just connect the black to black, and red to black, and green to bare ground?

Thanks for the schooling in advance.

Advertisement

ewill333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 08:44 PM   #2
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,321
Rewards Points: 548
Default

cooktop wiring install


Assuming the voltages are 240 across black to black and 120 across either black to ground, which it sounds like they are. Then yes.

Advertisement

jproffer is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jproffer For This Useful Post:
ewill333 (01-12-2012)
Old 01-12-2012, 08:46 PM   #3
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,231
Rewards Points: 2,432
Default

cooktop wiring install


Yes.....however you need to check the electrical requirements of the new cooktop to make sure your existing circuit breaker and wiring are the correct size.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 08:48 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

cooktop wiring install


Jproffer, thanks for the help. You just made it easier to sleep tonight. Thanks for the fast reply as well.
ewill333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 08:49 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

cooktop wiring install


I will definitely do that as well stubbie. Thanks.
ewill333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 08:50 PM   #6
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,321
Rewards Points: 548
Default

cooktop wiring install


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
Yes.....however you need to check the electrical requirements of the new cooktop to make sure your existing circuit breaker and wiring are the correct size.
+1 on this too.

Sorry...sometimes I assume people would have already done things....and I shouldn't assume anything. Thanks Stubbie

Advertisement

jproffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cooktop , two hot wires , wiring


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing kitchen cooktop. Devilsid Carpentry 7 09-08-2011 12:32 AM
how to install phone wiring? fromscratch Electrical 16 08-15-2011 10:24 PM
wiring electric cooktop 4 wires to 3 wires 1234mom Electrical 34 07-02-2011 07:12 AM
heat pump install wiring question fireman0175 Electrical 1 08-03-2009 01:12 AM
Wiring help three wire to two wire install israelsoto99 Electrical 1 06-28-2009 11:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts