Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-20-2009, 11:26 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Cooktop wiring


I am replacing an old Jenn-Air cooktop with a new GE cooktop. My supply is a three insulated wire receptacle(the Jenn-Air had a plug) with 240 volts. The GE cooktop is 240v with a conduit and two insulated wires and one UNINSULATED copper wire. Can I simply connect the two insulated wires with lugs and connect the copper wire to the white insulated supply wire? My house wiring is probably 50 years old by the way.

The G.E. booklet says the cooktop is not to be used with a plug. Does this apply to old wiring circuits as above also? Thanks

debubba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 04:32 PM   #2
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Cooktop wiring


do you have one main panel that feeds this circuit or does it come from a sub panel? And is the main breaker in the main panel or elsewhere? Does your stove top have the need for both 110 and 220V? like a light included somewhere.

Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 06:35 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Cooktop wiring


Quote:
Can I simply connect the two insulated wires with lugs and connect the copper wire to the white insulated supply wire?
Yes.

Get a 90 degree 1/2" flex connector for the "conduit" coming off the cooktop.

Get a blank cover plate (same size as the old recep opening, 1 gang or 2 gang) with a 1/2" hole in it. Install the flex connector onto the flex and the blank cover.

Turn off and TEST power

Remove the old receptacle and wirenut tightly the new cooktop wires to the old branch circuit wires.

Screw the blank cover to the box making sure that the screws don't go in too deeply and hit the wiring.


Quote:
do you have one main panel that feeds this circuit or does it come from a sub panel? And is the main breaker in the main panel or elsewhere? Does your stove top have the need for both 110 and 220V? like a light included somewhere.
Doesn't matter. It's straight 240V. Many cooktops are.

Quote:
The GE cooktop is 240v with a conduit and two insulated wires and one UNINSULATED copper wire
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 08:58 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Cooktop wiring


Thanks for the great answer. The HVAC man at my work said I could have just rewired the plug to fit the new cooktop but I am reluctant to do that when my booklet said that the GE cooktop was not to be used with a plug. By the way, the only light on my new low-end cooktop is the burner on indicator light. Thanks again.
debubba is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring Cooktop and Under Counter Oven Preach_2 Electrical 18 03-19-2009 05:30 PM
Wiring a Jen-air cooktop gunnydon Electrical 4 12-19-2008 12:33 AM
wiring gauge for a jennair cooktop pugvader Electrical 12 12-09-2008 03:48 PM
Cooktop wiring code epudimott Electrical 3 07-20-2008 12:01 AM
Wiring a 240v Delonghi cooktop cape45 Electrical 12 11-08-2007 03:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.