Cook Stove Outlet - 3 Prong Old Range Vs. 4-prong New Range - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-20-2011, 03:00 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Cook Stove Outlet - 3 prong old range vs. 4-prong new range


What needs to be done to adapt an old 3-prong outlet to accommodate a 4-prong new cook range plug?

Advertisement

Patricia C. Bai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 03:02 PM   #2
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,321
Rewards Points: 548
Default

Cook Stove Outlet - 3 prong old range vs. 4-prong new range


To be totally compliant, if you have to change the receptacle then you have to change the wire to a 4 conductor wire.

Advertisement

jproffer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 03:21 PM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,995
Rewards Points: 2,788
Default

Cook Stove Outlet - 3 prong old range vs. 4-prong new range


If the voltage and ampacity of the old cable is corect, you change the plug to a 3 prong and install the bonding jumper.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (12-20-2011), SD515 (12-21-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extending Range Of Stove Electrical - bad idea? sleepysmurf Electrical 33 08-10-2010 10:30 AM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 10:33 AM
Range outlet required? Doug_Shaver Electrical 2 06-12-2007 06:10 PM
Can I Wire a range hood to an exhisting outlet? skellies Electrical 2 05-09-2006 05:06 PM
Replacing Stove Top with Range the.vicster Electrical 3 02-23-2006 06:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts