Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-16-2006, 11:23 AM   #1
Rze
Average Joe
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 53
Share |
Default

Converting a single pole switch to a 3 way


I have a situation where there is a single pole switch at the top of a flight of stairs. You have to Climb the stairs to turn on the lights. I need to install a switch at the bottom of the stairs so the light can be operated from both the top and bottom.
3 - way switches are my mental block

Currently, the line goes from the switch to the fixture

I assume I need to install a new 3 way switch, replace the single pole with a 3 way, and then run a 3 wire between the two switches. This is where I get stuck.

Not sure how to wire the Line in to the first switch.

Any help would be appreciated.

Rze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2006, 12:28 PM   #2
They're all fixer-uppers
 
J187's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 991
Default

Converting a single pole switch to a 3 way


WHere I live, its a code violation to have stairs with only one switch point. Anyway, save me from describing 2 completely different diagrams - where does the power come in, at the switch or at the fixture?

J187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2006, 03:28 PM   #3
Rze
Average Joe
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 53
Default

Converting a single pole switch to a 3 way


I would think it's a violation here also...this is amuch older buidling used for community theatre.

I probably wasn't clear. Line in (Power) to the switch , then to the fixture.
Rze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2006, 04:24 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,456
Default

Converting a single pole switch to a 3 way


This is simpel once you get the wire to the new switch.
I am gong to skip ground wires nthe description. Connect all of them together and to the switch if it has a ground screw.

Remove the two wires from the existing switch. Leave everything else alone.
Connect one wire to the common screw of your new threeway switch.
Connect the other one tothe black wire to yur new switch.
Connect the red and white wires to the remaining two traveler screws of the new switch.

At new switch connect the black to the common screw.
Connect the red and white wires to the remaining two traveler screws of the new switch.

It will be like this.

joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2006, 08:37 AM   #5
Rze
Average Joe
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 53
Default

Converting a single pole switch to a 3 way


THANKS! A picture is worth a thousand words. Howvere I like to understand the WHY instead of just following teh picture. This is a great help.

Dave
Rze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 01:11 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Converting a single pole switch to a 3 way


The pictures are not showing up for me, and I wondered if you can post a picture also with the condition that the power is coming into the light and then to the switch(es)? Thank you so much! Terri
tkrause is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 02:30 PM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,456
Default

Converting a single pole switch to a 3 way


It makes no difference where the poewr comes in. There are two wires on the existing switch Those are the ONLY two wires you need to deal with.
In this image assume the black and white wire entering the switch are the two wires attached to the switch. Remove them from the switch and connect as the diagram. Do not alter any other wires in the switch box.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.

Last edited by joed; 05-01-2011 at 02:33 PM.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 03:34 PM   #8
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,979
Default

Converting a single pole switch to a 3 way


If they make the NEC change requiring a neutral in every switch box, that will make this project difficult.

Especially if there is no neutral in the original switch box.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 06:58 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Converting a single pole switch to a 3 way


Thanks so much to both of you for your time and assistance!
tkrause is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 10:10 AM   #10
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 700
Default

Converting a single pole switch to a 3 way


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
If they make the NEC change requiring a neutral in every switch box, that will make this project difficult.

Especially if there is no neutral in the original switch box.


That's already in the 2011 NEC...

Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Converting a single pole switch to a 3 way Rze Electrical 7 09-13-2011 12:39 PM
Converting std 220v/60hz to Single phase 240V 3-wire jryali Electrical 19 03-23-2009 11:06 PM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM
installing a single pole switch yummy mummy Electrical 18 04-27-2007 07:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.