Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-30-2011, 04:01 AM   #16
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,531
Share |
Default

Converting a 220V two-gang outlet to 110V


Quote:
Originally Posted by kevindd992002 View Post
How do you call the output terminals of that transformer then? Are they both live?
If it's just a plain transformer with no case or receptacle, then the output is floating with respect to ground and neither conductor is "hot" or "neutral". They're just two wires with 120V between them. If the transformer is in a case with a receptacle and cord, then one of the output terminals will probably be bonded to ground. That's the neutral. The one with 120V with respect to ground is hot.

All your 12V DC adapter needs is 120V between the two prongs.

It would still be easier to just get a 240V to 12V adapter and put DC the connector from the old adapter on it so it fits your device.

mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 04:11 AM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
Default

Converting a 220V two-gang outlet to 110V


My transformer is actually similar to this one: http://www.google.com/imgres?q=panth...:0&tx=56&ty=63 . It has a case, a two prong cord that plugs into my 220V outlet (three-prong) and a two-prong output receptacle. So I guess this is a floating output?
kevindd992002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 06:17 AM   #18
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,531
Default

Converting a 220V two-gang outlet to 110V


Quote:
Originally Posted by kevindd992002 View Post
My transformer is actually similar to this one: http://www.google.com/imgres?q=panth...:0&tx=56&ty=63 . It has a case, a two prong cord that plugs into my 220V outlet (three-prong) and a two-prong output receptacle. So I guess this is a floating output?
Seems likely. If the input doesn't have a ground connection, then both the input and the output will be floating.

mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Converting 220v dryer to 110v dbielinski Appliances 17 09-05-2012 05:45 PM
converting a 220V circuit to a 110V outlet jacknc Electrical 1 06-27-2011 12:24 PM
110v outlet from 220v line emstype Electrical 4 06-27-2011 12:58 AM
220V & 110V outlets rickinnocal Electrical 21 05-13-2011 01:16 PM
Changing Two Gang Outlet to Three Gang Outlet vbullinger Electrical 9 01-10-2011 05:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.