Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-04-2008, 09:58 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Converting 15 Amp circuit to 30 Amp


I want to replace a standard bathroom vent fan with one that has a heat lamp. This involves upgrading the circuit from 15 to 30 Amps.

What is involved in doing that?

Greytguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 10:00 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,116
Rewards Points: 3,026
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Converting 15 Amp circuit to 30 Amp


Start from the beginning. Nothing on the 15 circuit can used over.
Use #10 wire and a 30 amp breaker.

joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 12:02 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Converting 15 Amp circuit to 30 Amp


Have to run new wire, run 10 awg.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 12:20 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Converting 15 Amp circuit to 30 Amp


I was afraid of that- not nearly as easy a project as I hoped!

Thanks.
Greytguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 01:41 PM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,877
Rewards Points: 2,108
Default

Converting 15 Amp circuit to 30 Amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by Greytguy View Post
I want to replace a standard bathroom vent fan with one that has a heat lamp. This involves upgrading the circuit from 15 to 30 Amps.
There is NO WAY this heat lamp will require a 30A circuit.
Who told you it would?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 01:49 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 1,002
Rewards Points: 506
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Converting 15 Amp circuit to 30 Amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
There is NO WAY this heat lamp will require a 30A circuit.
Who told you it would?
I was wondering the same thing. It would have to be an actual heater (not just a screw in heat lamp). How many watts does this heater/heat lamp use?
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 01:53 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Converting 15 Amp circuit to 30 Amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
There is NO WAY this heat lamp will require a 30A circuit.
Who told you it would?
I was in a hardware store looking at combo fan/heat lamp units and the box of the model I was interested in appeared to indicate that it required 30A.

I am really weak in the area of electrical work. Could I have read it wrong? If there are units out there that will run on 15A that would be great- then I am back in the DIY realm.
Greytguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 01:59 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Converting 15 Amp circuit to 30 Amp


Just did some more searching on the web and I found a Nutone with a 1500 watt heat element and 100 watt (max) bulb and 70CFM fan (Model 665RP) that only requires 12.5A

Problem may be solved....

Last edited by Greytguy; 12-04-2008 at 02:02 PM.
Greytguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 02:22 PM   #9
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Converting 15 Amp circuit to 30 Amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by Greytguy View Post
Just did some more searching on the web and I found a Nutone with a 1500 watt heat element and 100 watt (max) bulb and 70CFM fan (Model 665RP) that only requires 12.5A

Problem may be solved....
This is not possible, they lied.

12.5 A is 1500 watts, leaving nothing for the motor or light.

However, it is believable that all that is under 15 amps, just barely. Only do that if there's nothing else on that 15 amp circuit or you'll get breaker trips randomly.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 02:54 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Converting 15 Amp circuit to 30 Amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigs View Post
This is not possible, they lied.

12.5 A is 1500 watts, leaving nothing for the motor or light.

However, it is believable that all that is under 15 amps, just barely. Only do that if there's nothing else on that 15 amp circuit or you'll get breaker trips randomly.
1500W figure came from a 3rd party website. Nutone installation guide says the heat coil is 1300W. With a 100W bulb max, total is 12.5A.
Greytguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 03:25 PM   #11
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,877
Rewards Points: 2,108
Default

Converting 15 Amp circuit to 30 Amp


I have to say, pretty much every one of those heat/fan/light units I have installed required a dedicated circuit. Some 15A, some 20A.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 04:05 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Converting 15 Amp circuit to 30 Amp


You might need to pull a new line, depends on what feeds your fan.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 04:16 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Converting 15 Amp circuit to 30 Amp


If you want the 3 functions to operate independantly, you're going to have to pull a new feed from the switch to the light. You'll need four conductors(plus ground) from the switch to the unit.

jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 46 03-12-2011 04:25 PM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 08:59 PM
Problem with circuit breaker. HELP! spartanic Electrical 2 10-28-2007 04:09 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 09:09 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 11:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.