Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-26-2010, 07:45 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Convert old (nasty) switch to switch/outlet? (have pics)


Hi,

I have read through some of the threads on how to do this. But I'm confused...

1) because I am a total newbie
2) because the wires running into this switch aren't white, black, or red...they are old and covered with cloth.

Can I convert the switch to something like the switch/outlet below?





to something like this...

3rd_times_charm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 08:03 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Convert old (nasty) switch to switch/outlet? (have pics)


If that is only 2 wires in the box then no
How many wires in the box ?
Do you have a meter to test for voltage ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 08:15 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2
Default

Convert old (nasty) switch to switch/outlet? (have pics)


Thanks Scuba Dave,

There are only two wires, I don't think they actually installed a box as I have seen before; here there is simply a hole in the wall. So I guess the big problem is that I don't have a 'ground' wire, here, is that right?

No, I don't have a meter. I was hoping I might just switch off the fuse, install a different piece, and be in business.
3rd_times_charm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 08:32 PM   #4
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Convert old (nasty) switch to switch/outlet? (have pics)


Third - the problem isn't that you don't have a ground. It's that you have what's called a switch leg. The two wires only control the on/off for the light fixture.

Essentially, you do not have any 'power' for the receptacle.
__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 08:35 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Convert old (nasty) switch to switch/outlet? (have pics)


Yup, just a switch loop
Basically just a hot wire that the switch connects/disconnects

You don't have a neutral or a ground
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring double switch for new ceiling fan toolmanwannabe Electrical 17 11-15-2011 09:34 PM
ceiling fan works, but light doesn't egildone Electrical 2 09-22-2009 11:20 AM
Hunter Fan Dual Switch Wiring Configuration Help schierle Electrical 2 03-29-2009 08:00 PM
Light Switch to Detached Garage - Grounding Issue smitty286 Electrical 1 10-22-2008 12:17 PM
Detached garage adding a 3 way switch. Slatherd Electrical 4 01-02-2006 02:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.