Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-21-2008, 09:43 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: California
Posts: 347
Share |
Default

convert 220 outlet to 110?


I found the place where the black/red is connected to the black/white. I went thru every junction on the lower level of my house (which took forever, since I was changing outlets and switches as I went) and did _not_ find it. Then I started thinking about how they could have done this after the house was built and it suddenly dawned on me that they'd almost certainly have had to go thru the crawl space. Sure enough, there it was, and really easy to access. Once I found it, it was a very simple mod. Now I have one outlet (that I'll probably rarely, if ever, use) that's on it's own dedicated circuit.

Thanks for all of the help. This forum has been extremely useful for me, and I've only been posting here for a few days...

Jeremy Hillary Boob, PhD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2008, 11:03 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

convert 220 outlet to 110?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Hillary Boob, PhD View Post
I found the place where the black/red is connected to the black/white. I went thru every junction on the lower level of my house (which took forever, since I was changing outlets and switches as I went) and did _not_ find it. Then I started thinking about how they could have done this after the house was built and it suddenly dawned on me that they'd almost certainly have had to go thru the crawl space. Sure enough, there it was, and really easy to access. Once I found it, it was a very simple mod. Now I have one outlet (that I'll probably rarely, if ever, use) that's on it's own dedicated circuit.

Thanks for all of the help. This forum has been extremely useful for me, and I've only been posting here for a few days...

You have a double pole breaker in there? Its safer.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2008, 11:29 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 995
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

convert 220 outlet to 110?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
You have a double pole breaker in there? Its safer.
If he is only using one 120 volt outlet then it is perfectly fine to be using a single pole breaker. Just cap the red wire in the panel and at the junction box, and cover the empty space in the panel with a blank cover or leave the other breaker in there as a filler and just not connect anything to it.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2008, 11:59 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

convert 220 outlet to 110?


Quote:
Originally Posted by theatretch85 View Post
If he is only using one 120 volt outlet then it is perfectly fine to be using a single pole breaker. Just cap the red wire in the panel and at the junction box, and cover the empty space in the panel with a blank cover or leave the other breaker in there as a filler and just not connect anything to it.

Yeah, I was assuming he was using the red wire aswell, and just broke the tab.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2008, 08:57 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: California
Posts: 347
Default

convert 220 outlet to 110?


Quote:
Originally Posted by theatretch85 View Post
If he is only using one 120 volt outlet then it is perfectly fine to be using a single pole breaker. Just cap the red wire in the panel and at the junction box, and cover the empty space in the panel with a blank cover or leave the other breaker in there as a filler and just not connect anything to it.
I detached the red wire from the breaker and am using it as the neutral. At both ends, I covered it with white electrical tape.
Jeremy Hillary Boob, PhD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2008, 10:10 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

convert 220 outlet to 110?


The double pole breaker comes in if you someday decide you want to run two circuits on that 3 wire cable. If the neutral is shared, the two circuits must use a double pole breaker, so that they're on opposite legs, keeping the current in the neutral below the rated value.
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2008, 10:11 AM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

convert 220 outlet to 110?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigs View Post
His vanity call of K2KGB is still processing.
Actually, I was thinking of getting a vanity call (not K2KGB though <g>), but decided I would wait until I get my extra class. That's something still in planning. At least now I don't have to take another (morse) code test<g>
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2008, 10:19 AM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 995
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

convert 220 outlet to 110?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Hillary Boob, PhD View Post
I detached the red wire from the breaker and am using it as the neutral. At both ends, I covered it with white electrical tape.
I thought you had a red, black and white wire exiting the panel and running to that junction box and a black and white wire exiting the junction box and going to the outlet location. I would have disconnected the red wire, and attached the white wire coming from the outlet to the white wire in the junction box going to the panel. Then just cap the red wire on both ends. This would have been the most preferred way of doing this.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2008, 10:39 AM   #24
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

convert 220 outlet to 110?


Quote:
Originally Posted by KE2KB View Post
Actually, I was thinking of getting a vanity call (not K2KGB though <g>), but decided I would wait until I get my extra class. That's something still in planning. At least now I don't have to take another (morse) code test<g>
I still have my technician call even though I'm general. I'm non-operating lately though.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2008, 09:00 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: California
Posts: 347
Default

convert 220 outlet to 110?


Quote:
Originally Posted by theatretch85 View Post
I thought you had a red, black and white wire exiting the panel and running to that junction box and a black and white wire exiting the junction box and going to the outlet location. I would have disconnected the red wire, and attached the white wire coming from the outlet to the white wire in the junction box going to the panel. Then just cap the red wire on both ends. This would have been the most preferred way of doing this.
That's a good point. When I opened up the access point in the crawl space there were a bunch of wires in there, but only one white, and it was a heavier gauge (it seems to go with a heavy red/blue pair that's not being used for anything). There are some other access points in the crawl space, so maybe I'll try to track down that white wire when I get a chance. In any case, it works and I've got a lot of other problems to solve that are much higher priority than this (unless, that is, someone can convince me that it's crucial to know what happened to the mysterious missing neutral...).

Jeremy Hillary Boob, PhD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What did i do wrong? - Outlet install trips breaker nymex Electrical 22 05-07-2009 02:44 PM
Adding new ceiling light in place of switched outlet XavierG35 Electrical 2 02-13-2008 09:05 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM
Convert an Outlet into a Switch? Geo747 Electrical 3 07-08-2007 10:23 AM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.