Conversion 2 Prong To 3 Prong - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-29-2013, 06:31 PM   #16
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,032
Rewards Points: 2,862
Default

conversion 2 prong to 3 prong


You have one pair coming in and two cables going out in that one box. There should not have been two wires under the screw head. Pigtails should have been used.

Your wiring looks too old to be grounded.

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
MTN REMODEL LLC (05-29-2013)
Old 05-29-2013, 07:00 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 164
Rewards Points: 150
Default

conversion 2 prong to 3 prong


I would strongly recommend an upgrade on your wiring this older wiring will often become brittle especially in lighting outlets.
__________________
RIP EJT
usair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 11:29 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 139
Rewards Points: 75
Default

conversion 2 prong to 3 prong


Quote:
Originally Posted by MTN REMODEL LLC
Splinter...,. If I understood you correctly in post 3 I think, your objective and interest is in having three prong recepticals, and you don't really care if they are grounded ... Right (TV and stereo don't usually demand grounds)
A lot of TV's do require grounds. Surge protector power strips require a valid ground in order to function and protect your expensive electronic equipment. Those orange 3-prong to 2-prong adapters don't do anything in the absence of a valid ground other than allow you to plug a 3-prong plug into a 2-prong receptacle.
clydesdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 05:44 AM   #19
Bill Kearney
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,979
Rewards Points: 1,126
Default

conversion 2 prong to 3 prong


Don't be handling that wire too much. It gets brittle over time and you could end up creating a spark/fire hazard inside the box when you try to stuff the brittle old insulation back in there.

You won't like to hear it but if you want genuine grounded outlets then you're going to have to get new wire pulled from the outlets back to the breaker panel.

Advertisement

wkearney99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 Prong Oulet conversion to 3 Prong Grounded srusten Electrical 2 12-05-2011 04:04 PM
3 prong to 4 prong dryer conversion ccm9fc Electrical 2 11-01-2011 11:41 AM
Creating a ground for a 2 => 3 prong conversion MikeBz Electrical 8 10-20-2011 10:50 PM
3 prong to 2 prong capacitor conversion hotandmad HVAC 6 07-03-2011 07:41 PM
changing 3 prong receptacle to 4 prong WendyS Electrical 12 01-17-2010 09:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts