Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-22-2013, 06:04 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Share |
Default

controlling a gfci outlet with a switch


Hello:

This is my first post and I'm confused.

I am trying to control a gfci outlet using a switch. I have connected the switch on the power side of the outlet. The panel breaker (non-afci) on that line keeps tripping when I activate the switch.

I have interrupted the black wire as expected at the switch and then sent it onto the "line" side (brass screw) of the gfci. The neutral (white) then runs back from the "line" side (silver screw) and past the switch to the panel.

All grounds are connected.

Why is breaker sensing an overload?

Thanks so much for the help.

libby
libbysorcum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 06:10 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,681
Default

controlling a gfci outlet with a switch


It's not sensing an overload, it's sensing a short circuit. Something is wired wrong, or a hot is touching a ground (or neutral) somewhere.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 06:10 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 24,513
Default

controlling a gfci outlet with a switch


What room is this that you need a GFI?
GFI's do not since over loads, they since an unbalanced load.
Circut breakers since an overload.
http://home.howstuffworks.com/question117.htm
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 06:12 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,681
Default

controlling a gfci outlet with a switch


Joe. From the OP:
Quote:
Originally Posted by libbysorcum View Post
The panel breaker (non-afci) on that line keeps tripping when I activate the switch.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 06:13 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 24,513
Default

controlling a gfci outlet with a switch


Opps my bad.
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 06:18 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Default

controlling a gfci outlet with a switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
It's not sensing an overload, it's sensing a short circuit. Something is wired wrong, or a hot is touching a ground (or neutral) somewhere.
OK thanks a lot. I have checked everything and it seems OK. Just to be clear if I wasn't, the gfci is NOT tripping, it's the breaker in the panel. I'll check the grounds.
libbysorcum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 06:22 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Default

controlling a gfci outlet with a switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
What room is this that you need a GFI?
GFI's do not since over loads, they since an unbalanced load.
Circut breakers since an overload.
http://home.howstuffworks.com/question117.htm
It is for a sump pump which would run all the time if I just plugged it in. The GFCI is not tripping but the breaker at the panel is. Unless, as Speedy Petey said, there is a ground line touching neutral or hot (really don't think so) it doesn't make sense.

Appreciate you replying
libbysorcum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 06:25 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 24,513
Default

controlling a gfci outlet with a switch


Why would you want a sump pump on a switch!!
No float?
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 06:29 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Default

controlling a gfci outlet with a switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
Why would you want a sump pump on a switch!!
No float?
Good question. It's a bad design because near the top of the pump is the water table. Due to this when it pumps water the hole immediately fills up. I use it to flush out water if it gets too high but normally just leave it if the water level in the hole is stable.
libbysorcum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 06:34 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Default

controlling a gfci outlet with a switch


Another site suggested sending the hot line from the switch to the "load" side (brass) of the gfci and then the neutral from the line side through the switch unconnected and back to the panel. This doesn't seem right and is not what I did, as I only used the line side of the gfci.
libbysorcum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 06:56 PM   #11
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Default

controlling a gfci outlet with a switch


Hope this helps, switch the black LINE wire. Is there anything connected to the load terminals?
Attached Thumbnails
controlling a gfci outlet with a switch-outlet-switch-electrical-diagram.jpg  
__________________
#1 - If you don't know what you're doing - get a licensed electrician!
#2 - If you follow my advice and something bad happens see # 1
Electricity bites hard, and it could be the last thing you feel... Good Luck!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by TTW; 03-22-2013 at 07:41 PM. Reason: dislexic thinking
TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 06:57 PM   #12
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Default

controlling a gfci outlet with a switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by libbysorcum View Post
Another site suggested sending the hot line from the switch to the "load" side (brass) of the gfci and then the neutral from the line side through the switch unconnected and back to the panel. This doesn't seem right and is not what I did, as I only used the line side of the gfci.
Nope, this makes no sense.
__________________
#1 - If you don't know what you're doing - get a licensed electrician!
#2 - If you follow my advice and something bad happens see # 1
Electricity bites hard, and it could be the last thing you feel... Good Luck!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 07:20 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Western Washington, U.S.A.
Posts: 119
Default

controlling a gfci outlet with a switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by libbysorcum

Good question. It's a bad design because near the top of the pump is the water table. Due to this when it pumps water the hole immediately fills up. I use it to flush out water if it gets too high but normally just leave it if the water level in the hole is stable.
Maybe I'm crazy, but wouldn't it be easier to just elevate the pump in the pit a little? Maybe put a couple bricks under it or something.
I'm no plumber, so maybe that's a stupid idea, but a sump pump is really meant to be automatic. What happens in you are away on vacation and a major storm hits?
dftc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 07:40 PM   #14
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Default

controlling a gfci outlet with a switch


Edited my post due to wrong info.

switch the black LINE wire
__________________
#1 - If you don't know what you're doing - get a licensed electrician!
#2 - If you follow my advice and something bad happens see # 1
Electricity bites hard, and it could be the last thing you feel... Good Luck!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 07:44 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Default

controlling a gfci outlet with a switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by TTW View Post
Hope this helps, switch the black LINE wire. Is there anything connected to the load terminals?
Thanks TTW. No it's dedicated. Intrigued by the switch loop and its neatness. Think my set up is not wrong but I like yours a lot splitting up neutral and hot. Perhaps that is what the gfci is hoping for.
libbysorcum is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to libbysorcum For This Useful Post:
Msradell (03-22-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rewire a switch that controls an outlet. z00ropa Electrical 8 10-23-2012 06:00 PM
will this GFCI outlet setup work collegetry Electrical 4 10-16-2012 08:49 AM
Combo light switch outlet re-wire question seasidediy Electrical 3 07-21-2011 05:02 AM
can switch work for two different outlets? jlmran Electrical 8 02-10-2011 12:31 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.