Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-24-2011, 07:21 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 137
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Control Window Unit Air Conditioner With Thermostat?


I have a 120v window unit and I was wondering how feasible it would be to wire it into a wall thermostat. My first though was to use a 120v Taco switching relay made for a boiler but that won't take the amperage and I'd have a big relay box to stare at.

My second though was to add an outlet by the air conditioner. Then I'd use a line voltage thermostat to control the neutral. I don't really see any problem with that.


Next question. I'd like to do the same with a 220v unit and use an existing 24v thermostat that currently controls the heat. The thermostat does have a cooling feature on it that is currently unused.

My thought here is I'd need some sort of enclosure which I could mount on the wall in my unfinished basement below the unit. The wire to the outlet for it is pretty easy to get to. I'd cut the wire and run both ends into the enclosure. The neutral would get spliced together and be un-switched. I'd need to find a double pole relay and run both hots to it. Then I'd have to find somewhere nearby I could put a 24v transformer. Then I'd run 24v into the box and into the relay using the thermostat to switch a side of it.


Is this practical or safe? Any recommendations on parts, specifically what relay and enclosure I'd need?

Tmb9862 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 07:34 PM   #2
Tileguy
 
Bud Cline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10,410
Rewards Points: 2,468
Default

Control Window Unit Air Conditioner With Thermostat?


Quote:
I have a 120v window unit and I was wondering how feasible it would be to wire it into a wall thermostat.
What's wrong with the internal thermostat it already has?

__________________
XXX
Bud Cline is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 08:13 PM   #3
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Control Window Unit Air Conditioner With Thermostat?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tmb9862 View Post

My second though was to add an outlet by the air conditioner. Then I'd use a line voltage thermostat to control the neutral. I don't really see any problem with that.
I do, switching a neutral only is illegal.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 08:16 PM   #4
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Control Window Unit Air Conditioner With Thermostat?


Switching an outlet would work (but not the neutral...that's a no no) if you want simply on and off. Most window air conditioners are designed to run the fan after the internal thermostat is satisfied. This allows a more even room temperature by keeping the circulating fan running at all times. You could switch the whole unit off and on with an outlet controlled by a line voltage thermostat.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 08:45 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: OK
Posts: 218
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Control Window Unit Air Conditioner With Thermostat?


What are you tryiing to accomplish?
josall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 09:11 PM   #6
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Control Window Unit Air Conditioner With Thermostat?


you can wire in a line voltage thermostat just disconnect the exsisting stat pair of wires and run them out to the location of the new stat.....check the ratings on that new stat from the unit tag totals..that 220v unit you might be able to sneek a relay inside the control area behind the dials..the amp rating will be lower then that 115V unit with the 3220V..and you only need to break one leg to shut it off.get a 24V relay and run R and Y1 to the coil on it...from the subbase...and on the N.O. contacts wire in one side of that 220V might be the same as that 115V just bring the stat wires over

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3M-30 thermostat on York unit 191GA HVAC 1 11-30-2010 05:40 PM
Digital Thermostat to control exhaust fan SmokinSparkie HVAC 0 10-01-2010 02:34 AM
Which window A/C unit should I buy? Dezso3 Appliances 15 06-28-2010 09:25 PM
Is Thermostat faulty? Clooless HVAC 4 06-16-2010 07:26 PM
Bypassing PCB on window A/C unit howejustin Appliances 0 10-10-2009 01:28 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.