Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-05-2010, 10:29 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

To Control Two lights from Two locations


I need help with this wiring. My feed would be coming from the 2nd light box.
using 2 3-way switches.



Thanks to anyone that can help me
Enaido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 02:00 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 608
Default

To Control Two lights from Two locations


You would wire it up the way you would a switch loop, except that you extend the switch loop by connecting two 3-way switches together using 14/3.
Attached Images
 
HooKooDooKu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 06:52 AM   #3
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

To Control Two lights from Two locations


I think this is what you're trying to do:

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 11:00 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Default

To Control Two lights from Two locations


^ yes this is exactly what I'm trying to do instead the feed (power source is coming from the other light
Enaido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 11:32 AM   #5
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

To Control Two lights from Two locations


Well just flip it around in your head then Wiring remains the same.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 11:57 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,781
Default

To Control Two lights from Two locations


Pointing out little detail in the above multicolored diagram.

Common (black used in the example) coming back from the switch to the light fixture where power does not come in is connected to the light fixture black then and there.

Other common, coming back from the switch to the light fixture where power does come in, is connected to the power black.

Still, it is possible the box will be too crowded, particularly if it is round or octagonal instead of square. If the fixture has a dish like or conical cap (canopy) that fits against the ceiling or if the body of the fixture mounts on the ceiling with a pocket of empty space above, then you have more room for the wires.
__________________
The average homeowner who lost his house in the Oklahoma tornadoes should move for good and not rebuild. Too much complexity watchdogging the contractor. Too much a chance to be defrauded.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 05:25 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Default

To Control Two lights from Two locations


K thanks for the help guys
Enaido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 09:31 PM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

To Control Two lights from Two locations


Instead of using the XX-2 between the luminaire check out some big box store they may have XX-4 or XX-2-2 NM's if that the case it will be easier to do that so that way you will not get the XX-2's crisscrossed at all.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Finding underground electric wire for driveway lights. mitch21131 Electrical 25 09-24-2012 08:52 AM
Landscape lights BlueBSH Landscaping & Lawn Care 2 02-24-2010 09:43 PM
Wiring up an outside set of motion sensing lights airdaleairdale Electrical 1 06-11-2009 08:35 PM
Changing switch for lights in basement, confused on current wiring. RyanD Electrical 2 05-14-2009 08:37 PM
Adding can lights to an existing circuit TexasEd Electrical 1 06-17-2008 07:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.