Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-29-2011, 04:29 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Share |
Default

Consolidate 200Amp panel


Hi all. Been lurking on here for a while. I'm contemplating running a 60amp circuit to my detached garage. A couple of questions to help me get started. First off I need to free up some space in my main breaker panel. All of the slots are currently filled. Attached is a picture of the box. Is there any way to free up a slot for 60A double pole breaker?

Second, I am planning on running #6 cable in conduit approx 110 ft. Do I still have to use UF wire or can i use THWN? I planning on running some lights, power tools, compressor and maybe a welder in the garage. Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated. BTW I am suburb of Cleveland, Ohio. THANKS, Kevin

kjr6306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 05:44 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

Consolidate 200Amp panel


First, there is NO picture attached.

Secondly, if you are going to install conduit, then type THWN wire is sufficient. You don't need to use type UF cable if you have a conduit system.

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 06:35 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Consolidate 200Amp panel


Thanks for the reply. I wasnt able to get the pic uploaded because its to big. I have a siemens 200A panel model G2040B1200. All of the slots are filled. I have a total 30 switches including the main 200A. I read that the max is 42. My problem is that I cant find any mini breakers that fit the siemens box.....

Any hints on how to get a pic on here??
kjr6306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 08:08 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

Consolidate 200Amp panel


Use PC Paintbrush to make the pic smaller, using Image: Stretch/Skew attributes (control+W) -- set both vertical and horizontal to 50% and save the file.

Then try uploading again.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!

Last edited by kbsparky; 07-29-2011 at 08:14 PM.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 08:53 PM   #5
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 698
Default

Consolidate 200Amp panel


or use imgur.com
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 10:46 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Consolidate 200Amp panel


Thanks guys...heres the panel pic. Hope you can see it.
Attached Thumbnails
Consolidate 200Amp panel-elec-panel.jpg  
kjr6306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 11:58 PM   #7
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 698
Default

Consolidate 200Amp panel


the biggest quad breaker for that panel i can find is this one (50A).

http://www.relectric.com/Store/Circuit-Breakers/Q22050

take out the 2 full size 20's(dishwasher disposal and one above) on the right, and replace with this.
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 09:03 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Consolidate 200Amp panel


Got it. I new I was going to have to pull the 2 full size ones but wasn't sure how the replacement was going to work with getting the 220 to my barn. Obviously the top and bottom breakers (20A) wil replace the full size ones I'm pulling and the middle 2 will be my new 220 breaker for the bar.....pretty slick!!! Anyone know if the make a larger breaker (60A)?

Only other thing I am unsure of is how to ground the new box in the barn. Will takle that once I get closer.... THANKS for the help!!!!!!
kjr6306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 09:54 AM   #9
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,939
Default

Consolidate 200Amp panel


A word of caution, once you remove those 2 full size breakers and install that quad your panel will be at 100% capacity. I see you have an AFCI breaker for the master bedroom but nothing else. If in the future you have to come up to current code you will have no way to comply without a total change out of the panel. What you might want to consider is adding a 100 amp sub-panel next to your 200 amp main. Move a few circuits from the 200 amp to the 100 amp to make room. Now run your 60 amp sub to the garage.

You can buy 100 amp, 20 space main breaker panels for under $50 each. They could be used for both sub-panels

http://www.homedepot.com/h_d1/N-5yc1...atalogId=10053



__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 10:32 AM   #10
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 698
Default

Consolidate 200Amp panel


they do make a 20 40 40 20, could replace the a/c or range breaker with that, then put a full size 60 in the spots vacated by the full size 20's
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 11:01 AM   #11
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,939
Default

Consolidate 200Amp panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Techy View Post
they do make a 20 40 40 20, could replace the a/c or range breaker with that, then put a full size 60 in the spots vacated by the full size 20's
Call me silly but I do not like to use twinners or quads for higher amperage circuits. But if you must, I like Techy use of the 20/40/40/20 quad for the range(or AC) better than using a quad for the sub-panel feeder. If fact if they make a 20/30/30/20, I would use it for the dryer.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 04:47 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Consolidate 200Amp panel


Great ideas guys...thanks. To the OP regarding a subpanel. I already have a 100A sub with the rest of the AFCI breakers for the other bedrooms. I hope that was what you were refering to with being up to code.

I like the idea about replacing the 40A Range breaker with a 20/40/40/20. My range top is gas and only the oven runs on elec. It gets very little use anyway (My girl dont cook much...LOL). I'll move the 2 full size 20's to the 20/40/40/40 breaker and then drop a full 60A into the 2 slots available.

What do you all think about the capacity of the box? Am I overloading it by adding another 60A breaker? I don't use much and would guess not. The only thing that gets used alot is the A/C and the dryer.
kjr6306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 05:02 PM   #13
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,939
Default

Consolidate 200Amp panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by kjr6306 View Post
Great ideas guys...thanks. To the OP regarding a subpanel. I already have a 100A sub with the rest of the AFCI breakers for the other bedrooms. I hope that was what you were refering to with being up to code.
You should have mentioned that you have an existing 100 amp sub panel. What is the breaker fill in that panel? Consider rewiring those 2 full size single pole breakers to the existing sub and install a 60 amp 2 pole breaker for the new sub in the space freed up in the 200 amp main..
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 09:46 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Consolidate 200Amp panel


RJ...what do you mean "rewire those 2 full size single pole breakers to the existing sub".

The sub is pretty full as well. Noting 220 running off the sub, just all 20A breakers for the other bedrooms and outlets. The sub is on the other side of the house and farther away from the barn.
kjr6306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 09:52 AM   #15
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,939
Default

Consolidate 200Amp panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by kjr6306 View Post
RJ...what do you mean "rewire those 2 full size single pole breakers to the existing sub".

The sub is pretty full as well. Noting 220 running off the sub, just all 20A breakers for the other bedrooms and outlets. The sub is on the other side of the house and farther away from the barn.

What I meant was to take the cicuit on the dishwasher breaker and the one above it and re-cable to the existing sub panel. Then use the freed up 2 slots for a full size 60 amp 2 pole breaker for the barn sub panel.

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sub panel ground and neutral daddyrabbit Electrical 3 01-29-2010 06:49 AM
Moving several circuits to sub panel WoodworkerDave Electrical 2 09-27-2008 02:05 PM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
Panel Placement In Outbuilding smitty286 Electrical 3 03-31-2008 12:20 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.