Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-20-2010, 01:06 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Unhappy

conservatory electrics blown


the electrics in my conservatory have blown and as i have no knowledge in this field, i'm unsure how to fix the problem. when i had the c'vatory done (6 yrs ago) i remember the sparky saying he would isolate the electrics from my house (the electrics in the house are fine).
i plugged in the xmas tree and because it was freezing in there, i plugged in 2 3kw heaters (all in seperate double sockets). they came on but about half an later i noticed eveything was off in there. i have four double sockets, a ceiling light and a fan - none of which have power. outside i have decking lights and a double socket - they also have blown.
inside there are also two other sockets with just a switch on them and a pull out compartment with 'fuse' written on it. on the outside of the conservatory is another box with two thick black cables running off it - i'm guessing they run to the decking lights and the double socket.
please could someone help me remedy this problem. i've got loads coming round for xmas and deperately need this room.
many thanks

ugnb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 01:22 AM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 0
Default

conservatory electrics blown


Some of the terminology has confused be but I would check the breakers feeding the conservatory. It sounds like you might have simply overloaded the circuit.

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 01:46 AM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

conservatory electrics blown


The quickest giveaway for me is your heater size and socket and any chance are you in UK area ??

If so you allready overloaded the lighting ring circuit unless that is wired in radial then possiblty you may have 20 amp circuit.

You need to check your CU unit and find the fuse or breaker to reset it.

Do you have RCD or MCCB in there as well??

Merci.
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blown 5 amp fuse on Carrier System chalkstar HVAC 9 07-22-2014 11:18 PM
Home electrics anyone? rizla01 General DIY Discussions 2 10-23-2010 04:56 PM
Blown Light Switch ogrenjr Electrical 3 03-01-2010 03:42 PM
Blown insulation Xtreme_99 General DIY Discussions 1 01-05-2009 05:56 AM
Damp, Crumbling bricks & Blown Plaster crscrs Building & Construction 2 10-02-2008 05:20 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.