Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-27-2009, 06:16 AM   #16
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,634
Share |
Default

Connecting a Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post




It's 5 below zero and your dog is barking at the back door and your wife is yelling and cussing at you to let her in at the front door.....Who do you let in??
The Dog. He will shut up once he is in the house!

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 06:27 AM   #17
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Connecting a Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
...Test the lugs to ground for peace of mind. I don't care how you do it. Grab a rabbit put him on a dry wood stick and short the critter.. See if he smokes if he does power has not been removed and you just made dinner...
LAMO...Wrap the bunny in tin foil with carrots and potatos and make a stew...
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should

Last edited by SD515; 01-27-2009 at 06:31 AM.
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 07:32 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 187
Default

Connecting a Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by mntnvew View Post
excellent, then I will call them tomorrow. I aint about to fry my own ass
You may need a permit and have it inspected before the power company will hook you back up.

Gary
Gary_602z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 08:06 AM   #19
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Connecting a Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
I'm with Chris I don't understand what your doing? If your connecting to the feed thru lugs....just turn the main breaker in the panel off.

Just my experience on this,,, On my old pushmatic panel, the feed through lugs are directly above the unfused conductors. So you have to work within 1/2" -1" of the unfused conductors. Maybe his panel is different...

Jamie
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 12:55 PM   #20
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,851
Default

Connecting a Sub Panel


His is different. I believe he is in a Square d 200 amp combination meter/main and is feeding thru to a 200 amp panel inside his pole barn.

It should be like this on any modern residential panel I've seen. His meter/main is a brand new one.
Attached Thumbnails
Connecting a Sub Panel-feed-thru-lugs.jpg  
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 12:59 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 114
Default

Connecting a Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
His is different. I believe he is in a Square d 200 amp combination meter/main and is feeding thru to a 200 amp panel inside his pole barn.

It should be like this on any modern residential panel I've seen. His meter/main is a brand new one.
Stubbie is absolutely right. I used that exact diagram as a model.

So... Can I turn off main and kill feed thru lugs? Or should I call pwr company to come disconnect me for a few?

Thanks again!
mntnvew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 01:13 PM   #22
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Connecting a Sub Panel


As per Stubbie's picture, yes. But it's always best to double check with a voltmeter afterwards.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 01:13 PM   #23
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,851
Default

Connecting a Sub Panel


Hi

Yeah but I think after reviewing your earlier post the meter/main panel was a Siemens.

So you need to locate the main breaker and turn it off.

If the meter/main panel... main breaker is set up like the diagram. Turning the main off kills all power to the feed thru lugs but ya gotta check...cause we aint there to look at what you have...unless you can post a picture.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 01:44 PM   #24
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Connecting a Sub Panel


Get a basic solenoid tester like this one to verify the power is off: (test on a live outlet first to make sure it functions)

Name:  85d1556e-f02d-49f2-a59f-3e8db763ce7c_300.jpg
Views: 177
Size:  8.4 KB

http://www.homedepot.com/webapp/wcs/...ctId=100341461

Jamie
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 01:50 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 114
Default

Connecting a Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiedolan View Post
Get a basic solenoid tester like this one to verify the power is off: (test on a live outlet first to make sure it functions)

Attachment 7706

http://www.homedepot.com/webapp/wcs/...ctId=100341461

Jamie

I have that model, thanks!
mntnvew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 02:15 PM   #26
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Connecting a Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by philS View Post
Not only do you need to torque the big stuff properly, you need to retorque it after letting it sit for a few hours.

Bad advice, you NEVER re-torque.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 02:24 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 114
Default

Connecting a Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Bad advice, you NEVER re-torque.
I was wondering if this was sound advice or not as the pwr company guys that ran the line under ground from the transformer for the new 200 AMP service only tightened it down once and then left.

mntnvew is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old House Rewire finnimus Electrical 15 05-13-2011 10:39 PM
Adding a second Electric sub panel TW Lucas Electrical 9 10-05-2008 02:37 AM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
Connecting subpanel to main panel rtyui2 Electrical 10 12-07-2007 06:29 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.