Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-24-2012, 09:21 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Connecting to Electrical box


I am finishing out my basement and installing 3 new circuits and just need to know which is the best way to run the wires to the electrical box. Picture below.

Just need to know what would be the best option:
1. Run wires through the top with the rest of them, which seems a little dangerous with the main lines coming in and the wires in there are tight or
2. Run them to the bottom of the electrical box so that the 3 new circuits run to the bottom of the electrical box and connect up that way.


buildit45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 09:37 AM   #2
Special User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Idaho, US
Posts: 551
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Connecting to Electrical box


If you want to go out the top, you should break open an additional knockout so your branch circuits aren't sharing an opening with the incoming feed.

tylernt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 09:59 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 1,065
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Connecting to Electrical box


I had to blow your pic up a bit to understand what was going on with the conduit. Does every circuit for your house go into that conduit? Are your main service wires in that conduit as well or do they come into the back of your panel?
zappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 03:35 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,587
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Connecting to Electrical box


There are 1/2" knockouts in the top of the panel.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 04:09 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 89
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Connecting to Electrical box


As said above..Are all your current house circuits running in that one conduit???AND your mains???

Wow, just wow. Looks pretty but wow, where do I begin?

Anyway. If you don't want to use that existing piece of conduit. And I recommend you don't. Then you can come in the top or bottom as you see fit, it does not matter. Use appropriate fittings when you bring your romex in.
parman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 08:41 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Connecting to Electrical box


Quote:
Originally Posted by buildit45 View Post
1. Run wires through the top with the rest of them, which seems a little dangerous with the main lines coming in and the wires in there are tight or
provide a picture of the top of the panel
Attached Thumbnails
Connecting to Electrical box-untitled.jpg  
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 09:17 PM   #7
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,672
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Connecting to Electrical box


Quote:
Originally Posted by buildit45 View Post
I am finishing out my basement and installing 3 new circuits and just need to know which is the best way to run the wires to the electrical box. Picture below.

Just need to know what would be the best option:
1. Run wires through the top with the rest of them, which seems a little dangerous with the main lines coming in and the wires in there are tight or
2. Run them to the bottom of the electrical box so that the 3 new circuits run to the bottom of the electrical box and connect up that way.

Where is the panel fed from or is that the feed up top?
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 09:28 PM   #8
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,098
Rewards Points: 22
Default

Connecting to Electrical box


Eliminate that conduit, because it doesn't meet code.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 09:54 PM   #9
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,672
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Connecting to Electrical box


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Eliminate that conduit, because it doesn't meet code.
Why not?
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 07:34 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 2,907
Rewards Points: 2
Default

Connecting to Electrical box


Is this a subpanel? I can't imagine that the cables for all the circuits in your house run through that conduit - it looks way too small for that.
md2lgyk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 07:42 AM   #11
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,847
Rewards Points: 54
Default

Connecting to Electrical box


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane View Post
provide a picture of the top of the panel
No, show a pic with the cover off.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
electures (08-25-2012)
Old 08-25-2012, 08:01 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Connecting to Electrical box


I have not taken off the panel as of yet so I do not know if the main lines run into the back of it. I have not touched anything on this panel as of yet, the house was built in 2006 and I am the only person who has lived in it. So from my understanding when I look at the top of the panel all the wires from the house run through the top and there is no sub pannel.

In regards to this not being to code according to my local building code
"Services and feeders. All service entrance and feeder conductors installed in or on single-family and two-family dwellings shall be installed in approved raceways. All service entrance and feeder conductors for multi-family dwellings and associated buildings shall be installed in approved raceways."

So from what I am finding out from here is to in from the bottom.
buildit45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 08:15 AM   #13
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,847
Rewards Points: 54
Default

Connecting to Electrical box


Quote:
Originally Posted by buildit45 View Post

In regards to this not being to code according to my local building code
"Services and feeders. All service entrance and feeder conductors installed in or on single-family and two-family dwellings shall be installed in approved raceways. All service entrance and feeder conductors for multi-family dwellings and associated buildings shall be installed in approved raceways."
Well, as you can see, that is for "service entrance and feeder conductors". They are asking about the branch circuits.
Also, knowing your location would help since some areas have very specific code and rules.

The ONLY way we can tell you anything for certain is after seeing a pic with the cover off.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 08:22 AM   #14
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,672
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Connecting to Electrical box


Quote:
Originally Posted by buildit45 View Post
I have not taken off the panel as of yet so I do not know if the main lines run into the back of it. I have not touched anything on this panel as of yet, the house was built in 2006 and I am the only person who has lived in it. So from my understanding when I look at the top of the panel all the wires from the house run through the top and there is no sub pannel.

In regards to this not being to code according to my local building code
"Services and feeders. All service entrance and feeder conductors installed in or on single-family and two-family dwellings shall be installed in approved raceways. All service entrance and feeder conductors for multi-family dwellings and associated buildings shall be installed in approved raceways."


So from what I am finding out from here is to in from the bottom.

If that is the main panel and all the branch circuits run through one conduit, you got problems.

__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 TVs fried: Electrical vs. Comcast Coax Cable Problem LynOprinka Electrical 17 07-16-2012 08:01 PM
Electrical Questions from a Foreigner mark_anderson_u Electrical 4 09-10-2010 06:46 AM
For stacked dryer/washer - where to locate electrical outlets and water supply lines Cliffhanger Electrical 3 09-05-2010 09:48 AM
Electrical Panel Upgrade & Main Water Shut Off DIYerIT Electrical 2 09-02-2010 02:42 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.