Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-07-2008, 10:45 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Share |
Default

Connecting conduit to subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
Oh, never mind. All you have to do is ream the conduit, right?

Yeah, I can see where its a good thing with large wires.
Remember we are talking PVC not RMC.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008, 11:08 AM   #17
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Connecting conduit to subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by xv144 View Post
Square D QO QO124L125G LOAD CENTER - $55 on Ebay for brand new with cover and ground bar.
I was going to buy a panel off of ebay, then I got scared when I read that CH warned not to buy outside of authorized retail channels because of counterfeit products that are on the market.

Did the panel looks just fine, all look brand new? Did you buy it from the panel king guy on e-bay?

Jamie
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008, 02:33 PM   #18
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

Connecting conduit to subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiedolan View Post
I was going to buy a panel off of ebay, then I got scared when I read that CH warned not to buy outside of authorized retail channels because of counterfeit products that are on the market.
They probably won't bother counterfeiting a panel, the breakers are what you need to worry about. Especially expensive breakers like GFCI and AFCI.... they want the fat profit margins where it's easier to hide shoddy workmanship. Hard to cheapen up a panel, easy to just leave the guts out of a AFCI.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008, 08:07 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 28
Default

Connecting conduit to subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiedolan View Post
Did the panel looks just fine, all look brand new? Did you buy it from the panel king guy on e-bay?
Panel looked brank new, not a mark on it. From "Panel Peddler" on eBay.
xv144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008, 08:49 PM   #20
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,810
Default

Connecting conduit to subpanel


You are in PA right? Are there no electrical supply houses, or even a Home Depot in your area?

WHY are you buying panels and breakers off Ebay???
You could have gotten a 100A main breaker panel for the same $55 (or less) that you got your Ebay special used panel for.

Also, WHY are you backfeeding a main lug panel? Were you aware that you could have used a 100A main breaker panel and be done with it? There was NO need to use the same 60A breaker to backfeed. A 100A main breaker would simply serve as a disconnect.
The 60A breaker in the main panel is your overcurrent protection for the feeder.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 12:15 AM   #21
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Connecting conduit to subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigs View Post
They probably won't bother counterfeiting a panel, the breakers are what you need to worry about. Especially expensive breakers like GFCI and AFCI.... they want the fat profit margins where it's easier to hide shoddy workmanship. Hard to cheapen up a panel, easy to just leave the guts out of a AFCI.
I ended up buying everything (2 CH panels) from menards, I just didn't think it was worth the risk, even though the seller had a good rating and stated all products are brand new.

Jamie
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 06:52 AM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 28
Default

Connecting conduit to subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
You are in PA right? Are there no electrical supply houses, or even a Home Depot in your area?

WHY are you buying panels and breakers off Ebay???
You could have gotten a 100A main breaker panel for the same $55 (or less) that you got your Ebay special used panel for.

Also, WHY are you backfeeding a main lug panel? Were you aware that you could have used a 100A main breaker panel and be done with it? There was NO need to use the same 60A breaker to backfeed. A 100A main breaker would simply serve as a disconnect.
The 60A breaker in the main panel is your overcurrent protection for the feeder.
The local electrical store only sells Siemens brand. I wanted to stick with my main panel brand, Square D.

Ebay was cheaper than Home Depot. From what I have read, only the Square D circuit breakers have been counterfeited, and there are obviious ways to tell (e.g. number not printed on the switch, different shape connector).

In my first post in this forum several suggested backfeeding the subpanel. From my pricing using a Circuit Breaker as a switch was cheaper than buying a panel with a switch.

I'm sure there are several ways to do this, other than my abandoned idea of using a 'used breaker', I don't see anything wrong with my plans.

xv144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 02:23 PM
Another subpanel question:) primal65 Electrical 15 06-22-2008 09:43 AM
Connecting subpanel to main panel rtyui2 Electrical 10 12-07-2007 06:29 PM
Wiring 100A subpanel nebulous Electrical 9 08-29-2007 02:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.