Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-05-2008, 05:00 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 28
Share |
Default

Connecting conduit to subpanel


I am installing a 125AMP subpanel in my garage (details at http://www.diychatroom.com/showthrea...361#post190361). I will be backfeeding a 60AMP breaker. What is the proper way to connect the 1" PVC conduit to the box?
xv144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 05:07 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

Connecting conduit to subpanel


A male thread with a locknut and bushing.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 06:21 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 28
Default

Connecting conduit to subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
A male thread with a locknut and bushing.
Nothing needed to clamp the wire? Of course I really don't see how it could move (85' of 6AWG THHN in conduit). I know running 12/14 gauge wire in my main box I always secure the wires in the holes where they enter.
xv144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 06:24 PM   #4
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,030
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Connecting conduit to subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by xv144 View Post
Nothing needed to clamp the wire? Of course I really don't see how it could move (85' of 6AWG THHN in conduit). I know running 12/14 gauge wire in my main box I always secure the wires in the holes where they enter.
THHN in conduit does not have anything like a clamp to secure it. It comes loose out of the conduit into a approved junction box or switch panel box.
Use the locknut and bushing.
jamie
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 11:42 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,502
Default

Connecting conduit to subpanel


Use a 1" connector and a 1" locknut. The bushing is optional.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 04:53 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

Connecting conduit to subpanel


Optional?
Attached Images
 
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 06:34 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

Connecting conduit to subpanel


Its required.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 07:40 PM   #8
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Connecting conduit to subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
Its required.
code reference? I agree if the wire size is #4 or larger... but thats it.

Last edited by chris75; 12-06-2008 at 07:43 PM.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 07:49 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

Connecting conduit to subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
code reference? I agree if the wire size is #4 or larger... but thats it.

Oh, never mind. All you have to do is ream the conduit, right?

Yeah, I can see where its a good thing with large wires.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 11:27 PM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,475
Default

Connecting conduit to subpanel


Don't forget a breaker hold down for the backfed 60 amp breaker!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008, 07:30 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 28
Default

Connecting conduit to subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Don't forget a breaker hold down for the backfed 60 amp breaker!

The alleged electrician at HD never heard of these, and I cannot find one on the Internet. Do they go by another name?
xv144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008, 07:38 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 28
Default

Connecting conduit to subpanel


Thanks guys. I connected it yesterday. Cost $2 for the 2 extra PVC parts.
xv144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008, 07:54 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

Connecting conduit to subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by xv144 View Post
The alleged electrician at HD never heard of these, and I cannot find one on the Internet. Do they go by another name?
Square D' official name is "Back-Fed Main Hold-Down Bracket." Which panel did you end up using?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008, 08:18 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 28
Default

Connecting conduit to subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
...Which panel did you end up using?
Square D QO QO124L125G LOAD CENTER - $55 on Ebay for brand new with cover and ground bar.

xv144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008, 09:05 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

Connecting conduit to subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by xv144 View Post
Square D QO QO124L125G LOAD CENTER - $55 on Ebay for brand new with cover and ground bar.
I'm pretty sure it's this one: the PK4MB2LA
http://ecatalog.squared.com/pubs/Electrical%20Distribution/Load%20Centers/Accessories,%20Homeline%20(HOM,%20LK,%20PK,%20QOM)/1100HO9902.pdf
There should be a sticker inside the box with the approved parts listed.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 02:23 PM
Another subpanel question:) primal65 Electrical 15 06-22-2008 09:43 AM
Connecting subpanel to main panel rtyui2 Electrical 10 12-07-2007 06:29 PM
Wiring 100A subpanel nebulous Electrical 9 08-29-2007 02:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.